KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ما بيعونا سمك بالبحر

English translation: They took us for fools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ما بيعونا سمك بالبحر
English translation:They took us for fools
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:11 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: ما بيعونا سمك بالبحر
وقال إنُّه العراق لُه علاقة بالقاعدة، هذا كذب ، بكذب ، بكذب ، بكذب ما بيعونا سمك بالبحر
I am looking for an English idiom.Thanks
sithanem
They took us for fools
Explanation:
First off, the word ما in this expression does not denote negation.

Second, the speaker is not accurate in his choice of expressions.

I believe he means, they lied to us, taking us for a bunch of fools (only a fool would buy fish that has not been caught yet).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3They took us for foolsFuad Yahya
4 +1They took us down the garden path
Sam Berner
3It is pure delusion
Iman Khaireddine
1Sold us what they do not own,Sell us what the Held sway Over!
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is pure delusion


Explanation:
or "they should stop deluding us"!



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sold us what they do not own,Sell us what the Held sway Over!


Explanation:
This is the meaning of this idiom!
But I can't seem to find an equivalent Idiom!

Hold sway Over يمللك، يستولي على

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They took us for fools


Explanation:
First off, the word ما in this expression does not denote negation.

Second, the speaker is not accurate in his choice of expressions.

I believe he means, they lied to us, taking us for a bunch of fools (only a fool would buy fish that has not been caught yet).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
2 days1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They took us down the garden path


Explanation:
You wanted an idom. To take someone down the garden path is to mislead them, and this is what your context implies. Fuad's is perfectly correct, but not very idiomatic.

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day10 hrs