KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

إنْ صحَّ التعبير

English translation: So to speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إنْ صحَّ التعبير
English translation:So to speak
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

15:18 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: إنْ صحَّ التعبير
، بعض زعماء العرب يخشَون من قمْع مظاهرات لديهم أو التعامل معها بالخشونة السابقة بسبب
أيضا ً العين الحمراء الأمريكية ، إنْ صحَّ التعبير؟
sithanem
So to speak
Explanation:
So to speak
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7So to speak
Iman Khaireddine
5If it can be expressed as suchHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3if you wantYasser El Helw


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
إنْ صحَّ التعبير؟
So to speak


Explanation:
So to speak

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
14 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Dikran
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: As it were, also possible
5 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
85 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إنْ صحَّ التعبير؟
if you want


Explanation:
Good luck!

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it can be expressed as such


Explanation:
Or if it can be called that, etc.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31