KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

استيضاح الأسباب

English translation: no questions asked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:من دون استيضاح الأسباب
English translation:no questions asked
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

12:17 Feb 22, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: استيضاح الأسباب
بعد هجمات 11 أيلول، توفرت للولايات المتحدة فرصة ثمينة كي تصبح قطبا دوليا أوحدا، وذلك للمرة الأولى في تاريخ النظام الدولي الحديث. فقد اجتمع مجلس الأمن الدولي بعد الهجمات واتخذ قرارا يجيز للولايات المتحدة استعمال الفصل السابع من ميثاق الأمم المتحدة، من دون استيضاح الأسباب. وهذا القرار ساهم في تشريع "الحرب الأبدية لمكافحة الإرهاب"، و"الحرب الوقائية" التي تخوضها إدارة المحافظين الجدد.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
. . ., no questions asked
Explanation:
The text could possibly be a translation from English. If so, this phrase may be an attempt to translate the idiomatic expression "no questions asked," which typically means to require no justification for claiming a particular privilege (in this case, the privilege of invoking Article 7).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great help! I do really appreciate it..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3. . ., no questions askedFuad Yahya
5Explaination of reseason
Shaukat Hayat
5without explaining whyAhmed Al-Rouby
4With no explanation of cause required
Hazem Hamdy
4without reasonable explanation
Alexander Yeltsov
4Without having to show justifications/causes thereofHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4without justification / without foundations
Bright Bridge
3 +1without clarificationMona Helal
3 +1Not clearYasser El Helw
3 +1Without inquiring about the reasons
ocean2gulf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not clear


Explanation:
The meaning is not clear. Is it the US that does not need to explain the reasons for which it may use this chapter or is it the Security Council that did not explain why it gave the US such privileges?
This is not meant to be an answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 13:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The security council gave the US the right to use force without having to justify its actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 13:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The security council gave the US the right to use force without having to justify its actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 13:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

justify Show phonetics
verb [T]
to give or to be a good reason for:
[+ ing form of verb] I can\'t really justify taking another day off work
Are you sure that these measures are justified?

justify yourself verb [R]
If you justify yourself, you give a good reason for what you have done:
It was the only thing that I could do - I don\'t have to justify myself to anyone.

justifiable Show phonetics
adjective
Her actions were quite justifiable (= there was a good reason for them) in the circumstances.

justifiably Show phonetics
adverb
He was justifiably proud of his achievements.

justification Show phonetics
noun [C or U]
a good reason or explanation for something:
There is no justification for treating people so badly.
It can be said, with some justification, that she is one of the greatest actresses on the English stage today.



Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: I agree with the "without need for justification"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for finding my answer Sam.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without inquiring about the reasons


Explanation:
Regards

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
16 hrs
  -> Thank You

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without clarification


Explanation:
without indicating real/clear/true reasons

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
21 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without explaining why


Explanation:
Yes, I believe there's a bit of textual ambiguity in this case. But, I guess that it goes like this:

After the attacks, the Security Council convened and took a decision allowing the U.S. to make use of the 7th chapter of the U.N. Charter, without explaining why.

You could also say ... Without explaining the reasons.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
. . ., no questions asked


Explanation:
The text could possibly be a translation from English. If so, this phrase may be an attempt to translate the idiomatic expression "no questions asked," which typically means to require no justification for claiming a particular privilege (in this case, the privilege of invoking Article 7).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great help! I do really appreciate it..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 mins

agree  Dikran
11 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without justification / without foundations


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without having to show justifications/causes thereof


Explanation:
This is from the writer's words (his wording) and not the resolution itself.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With no explanation of cause required


Explanation:
تذكري يا إيمان أن وزن استفعال يفيد طلب حدوث الفعل، وعلى ذلك فالمقصود من الاستيضاح هنا - فيما يبدو لي - هو طلب توضيح أسباب اللجوء إلى الفصل السابع، ودمتم

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without reasonable explanation


Explanation:
Best regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explaination of reseason


Explanation:
this is what the asked phrase " استيضاح الأسباب " means

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu