KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

قادسية

English translation: Kaddsiyah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قادسية
English translation:Kaddsiyah
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

02:22 Feb 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: قادسية
it's a document from the iraqi goverment, it'a about the results of an investigation and the context is :
قد اطلق سراحه لشموله بقرار مجلس قيادة الثورة و ذلك لتطوعه في معركة قادسية صدام المجيده
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
Kaddsiyah
Explanation:
and might be seplled:

Qadsseyah

This is a name of a battle,

Regards,

Saleh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 02:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that names in Arabic can be spelled in several ways

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Saddam's Qadissiyah, or the Second Qadisiyyah
Sam Berner
5 +4Kaddsiyah
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kaddsiyah


Explanation:
and might be seplled:

Qadsseyah

This is a name of a battle,

Regards,

Saleh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 02:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that names in Arabic can be spelled in several ways

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille K
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Berner: Qadissiyah has more shots on Google
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  radwa abdel ghany
83 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Saddam's Qadissiyah, or the Second Qadisiyyah


Explanation:
This is the way to call the Iran-Iraq War Battle so that it does not become confused with the more glorious first Qadissiyah in which the Muslim army under Khalid bin Alwaleed beat the Zarostrians of Persia.
Have a look at this http://www.al-moharer.net/qiwa_shabiya/qawmiyeh12-9-05e.htm

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy
3 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
9 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
18 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
1 day4 hrs

agree  Abu Arman: I suggest that they didn't beat the Zarostrians (or better Zoroastrians) but rather the Sassanid (Persian) army
1 day9 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 days9 hrs