ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الشعر النبطى

English translation: Nabati poetry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشعر النبطى
English translation:Nabati poetry
Entered by: Eman Riesh

09:51 Jun 3, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Speeches
Arabic term or phrase: الشعر النبطى
more context

نوعت ثقافتى فى كل فروع المعرفة والعلم والادب وتاريخ الشعوب والسياسة والشعر النبطى الذى أحفظ منه الشئ الكثير
I'm not sure what is الشعر النبطى and what is its english equivalent term

any ideas?
Thanks in advance
Eman Riesh
Nabati poetry
Explanation:
PoetryNabati poetry has been a feature of life in the Arabian Peninsula since the ... Nabati poetry shows the natural creativity of the Gulf’s inhabitants and ...
www.sheikhmohammed.co.ae/english/poetry/nabati.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sheikhmohammed.co.ae ]
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed, nice search and link. and thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Nabati poetry
ahmadwadan.com
4 +3Alenbatti poetry
Zeinab Asfour
3 +1Nabataean poetryMahammad Kalfat
3colloquial poetry
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nabati poetry


Explanation:
PoetryNabati poetry has been a feature of life in the Arabian Peninsula since the ... Nabati poetry shows the natural creativity of the Gulf’s inhabitants and ...
www.sheikhmohammed.co.ae/english/poetry/nabati.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sheikhmohammed.co.ae ]



    Reference: http://www.sheikhmohammed.co.ae/english/poetry/nabati.asp
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed, nice search and link. and thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
23 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
23 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
25 mins

agree  Mayssa Allaf: or (Nabat Poetry) http://www.emiratespost.co.ae/page.do?url=/xml/press/2006/04...
57 mins

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr

agree  sandouk
10 hrs

agree  Arabella K-
10 hrs

agree  atef Sharia
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alenbatti poetry


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ar&u=http://w...
25A8%25D8%25B7%25D9%258A%26start%3D10%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26sa%3DN

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ar&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-06-03 10:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ar&u=http://w...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem: I would have chosen Ahmad's if he had been earlier! I suggest Nabati.
26 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mr.Ghassan :o) جزاك الله خبراً

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mona :o) جزاك الله خبراً

agree  sandouk
10 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much sandouk :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colloquial poetry


Explanation:
شظايـا أدبيـة - منتدى نقد شعبى .... !!رابعا : الشعر النبطى أو العامــى متواجد بالخليج ومصر وتونس والعالم أجمع ، لكن ليس تلك ...
www.shathaaya.com/vb/showthread.php?threadid=20268 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-03 12:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salah Jahin - [ Traduzca esta página ]The creative colloquial poetry he composed is considered as the 1952 ... Jahin’s colloquial poetry bore many interesting features of the cartoons he did. ...
www.arabworldbooks.com/authors/salah_jahin.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Iraj Mirza - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]Iraj is considered as one of the famous contemporary poets of Iran and also as the first Iranian master of colloquial poetry. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iraj_Mirza - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Culture Page - Issue 32 - Yemen Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]Many a Yemeni poet excelled themselves in the art of colloquial poetry. They were able to express feelings, passions in the most simple and spontaneous way. ...
www.yementimes.com/00/iss32/culture.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Amazon.com: The Cambridge History of Arabic Literature: Volume 6 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]popular siras, nabati poetry, ascetic poetry, colloquial poetry, strophic poetry, functional letters, fifty episodes, rhyming prose, rhymed prose, ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0521771609?v=glance - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nabataean poetry


Explanation:
Nabataean poetry


    Mustafa Al-Khushman, Contemporary Nabataean Poetry: A Historical Heritage from the Nabataean Arabs
    Reference: http://www.auac.ch/bns/conferences/2002.html
Mahammad Kalfat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): See also this link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nabatean
1 day2 hrs