KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

رجال المباحث

English translation: investigators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رجال المباحث
English translation:investigators
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

16:10 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: رجال المباحث
In the Egyptian Police.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
"Investigators" or "Investigating Officers"
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Those terms rendered in "US Police & Public Security English" include these common variants:

1. "Investigators"

2. "Investigating Officers"

3. "Police Investigators" (since they are police officers with the assigned special function of conducting investigations)

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2criminal investigations police department / investigations
Mohamed Gaafar
5 +1"Investigators" or "Investigating Officers"shfranke
5 +1Investigation Officers
Saleh Ayyub
5DetectivesMayssa Allaf
3[criminal] investigation unit [of the Egyptian police]
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal investigations police department / investigations


Explanation:
hope it help
investigations only for perssonel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-31 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I mean personnel
typo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-31 16:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigations or investigations' personnel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-31 16:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aisha has got a point here investigators if you mean مخبرين في مصر أو رجال التحرى ما يطلق عليهم مخبرين


Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly what I need to ask about. Can I use "investigations" alone to mean the personnel? Because it is quite recurrent and I cannot use the whole phrase.

Asker: Thanks a mil, Mohamad.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: investigators is probably the word Noha is asking for
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Investigators would be the right one. But investigations wouldn't be right in my opinion.
4 hrs
  -> I totoally agree with investigators just a slip of a mind normal it happens

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[criminal] investigation unit [of the Egyptian police]


Explanation:
'Unit' suffices for 'رجال', 'قسم' and 'وحدة'.

Although it might refer to 'وحدة البحث الجنائي', which might as well be the entity cited in the context.

One of the Google hits shows Al-Ahram Weekly using the exact same term. Please refer to the URL below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-31 17:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

It is unclear to me though why would you go for a one-worder while the source uses a compund :)


    Reference: http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2003/649/eg3.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22egyptian+police%22+%22crim...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was looking for a one-word term, but thank you of course.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigation Officers


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detectives


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detective
Mayssa Allaf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Investigators" or "Investigating Officers"


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Those terms rendered in "US Police & Public Security English" include these common variants:

1. "Investigators"

2. "Investigating Officers"

3. "Police Investigators" (since they are police officers with the assigned special function of conducting investigations)

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil
16 hrs