KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

للحكومة ق ع

English translation: Public Sector


14:47 Oct 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Abbreviation
Arabic term or phrase: للحكومة ق ع
This abbreviation is found on a criminal record document.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:Public Sector
Explanation:
ق ع always meant قطاع عام but I don't know what'd be doing on a criminal record.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Shukran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2قانون عام - قانون عقوبات - Penal Law, Criminal Law
R Farhat
2Public Sector
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Public Sector


Explanation:
ق ع always meant قطاع عام but I don't know what'd be doing on a criminal record.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Shukran!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ق ع
قانون عام - قانون عقوبات - Penal Law, Criminal Law


Explanation:
قانون عام/عقوبات
Public Law/Penal Code

there's a use here for this abbreviation, arrest under article
تحت المادة كذا/ق.ع.ع
http://www.hrinfo.net/iraq/hrab/2005/pr1100-1.shtml

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92