KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

رقم النظام

English translation: System number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رقم النظام
English translation:System number
Entered by: R Farhat

17:14 Oct 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: رقم النظام
A number follows this term.

Proposed translation: Numbering system
Carmen Cross
United States
System number
Explanation:
or
Order number

it depends on context
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Shukran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3System number
R Farhat
4 +1Control NumberHossam Ahmed
3Mode number
Alexander Yeltsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
System number


Explanation:
or
Order number

it depends on context

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Shukran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr

agree  zax
3 hrs

agree  nady laymoud
1 day16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control Number


Explanation:


Hossam Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mode number


Explanation:
Regards!
More context would be useful.

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20