KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

من صميم سلطان الدولة

English translation: .. is a basic state sovereignty


23:51 Oct 26, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Arabic term or phrase: من صميم سلطان الدولة
اختيار نظام الحكم من صميم سلطان الدولة
Dina 13
English translation:.. is a basic state sovereignty
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-27 00:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the following for more info about the topic:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_sovereignty
http://www.articlev.com/repeal17/article/ampliffying10th/amp...
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a core of state's authority
Alaa AHMED
5 +3.. is a basic state sovereigntyAhmedAMS
4Adopting the form of government is an affair of ststehatemfathy
4is fundamentally of the state's jurisdictionMuna khleifat


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a core of state's authority


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: Also: The VERY core of......
1 hr
  -> TKS Fayez

agree  Nesrin: is at the core of...
8 hrs

agree  zax: at the core
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 days3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.. is a basic state sovereignty


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-27 00:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the following for more info about the topic:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_sovereignty
http://www.articlev.com/repeal17/article/ampliffying10th/amp...

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: إذن أنا موافق في هذه الحالة
1 hr
  -> Guess what? They are synonyms in that context. You can check the following: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/basicx?view=uk

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is fundamentally of the state's jurisdiction


Explanation:
I believe in this case سلطان means jurisdiction

Muna khleifat
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adopting the form of government is an affair of stste


Explanation:
Government(n.)= method or system of governing, ie. democratic, parliamentary, etc.
An affair of state = an act or decision taken by the head of state or whoever represents him as an act of sovereignty due to powers granted by the constitution.

hatemfathy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic