KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

هيئة المتابعة

English translation: follow-up committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هيئة المتابعة
English translation:follow-up committee
Entered by: randam

14:27 Feb 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Lebanese politics.
Arabic term or phrase: هيئة المتابعة
Context : هيئة المتابعة لقوى 14 آذار
مصطلح من السياسة المعاصرة في لبنان
I can google with my guesses indefinetely, but I would like to refer the question to the local experts.
Thanks.
randam
follow-up/ monitoring committee
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped with answers and research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5follow-up/ monitoring committeeYasser El Helw
4control group/control delegation
hanysalah
4Follow-up Commission
ALI DJEBLI


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
follow-up/ monitoring committee


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped with answers and research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasan Abu Khalil: Follow-up Committee
4 mins
  -> Thank you Transculture

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Follow-up Committee
37 mins
  -> Thank you Imane

agree  duraid: Follow-up Committee, http://rantburg.com/poparticle.php?ID=177774&D=2007-01-15&SO...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Duraid

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: March 14 Forces follow-up committee:http://tearsforlebanon.wordpress.com/2007/01/25/lebanon-lead...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-up Commission


Explanation:
Commission in charge of following up on actions/plans...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control group/control delegation


Explanation:
it is consistent for the context

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8