KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

خلط الأوراق

English translation: card shuffling(n.) / to shuffle the cards (v.)


16:25 Feb 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: خلط الأوراق
I've heard or seen this term a number of times in the news, or political analyses, but am not sure of the exact meaning. Thanks,
-Khalid
Khalid W
English translation:card shuffling(n.) / to shuffle the cards (v.)
Explanation:
meaning depends on the context...to assign new posts/roles to key players/ministers/groups/etc. in the region or to complicate matters or to stir things up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-08 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Less literally and more idiomatically for the context given, I might say "Who pulls the strings in the region('s power game)?" or if it concerns money and backhanded deals, you could also say "who's paying the piper in the region?" (The original idiom is "he who pays the piper calls the tune)
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks....the more idiomatic answers you suggested work the best here, I think...
-Khalid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4here: responsible for sowing discord
Nesrin
3 +1card shuffling(n.) / to shuffle the cards (v.)
Aisha Maniar
4mixing fileszax
3Who is behind this game of deceptionYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card shuffling(n.) / to shuffle the cards (v.)


Explanation:
meaning depends on the context...to assign new posts/roles to key players/ministers/groups/etc. in the region or to complicate matters or to stir things up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-08 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Less literally and more idiomatically for the context given, I might say "Who pulls the strings in the region('s power game)?" or if it concerns money and backhanded deals, you could also say "who's paying the piper in the region?" (The original idiom is "he who pays the piper calls the tune)

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks....the more idiomatic answers you suggested work the best here, I think...
-Khalid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: إعادة توزيع الأدوار" هو تعبير آخر مستخدم في الإطار نفسه"
16 mins
  -> thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who is behind this game of deception


Explanation:
Examples:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-08 17:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMDb user comments for House of Cards (1990) (TV)It takes a lot to make Rove and bush seem like complete amateurs at the political game of deception, but Francis does just that. He is more Machiavellian ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0098825/usercomments - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Great Deception by Christopher Booker and Richard North ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
awkward part in a long game of deception. and self-deception; rather, ... which was and remains highly political, with. considerable ramifications ...
www.europeananalysis.com/articles/0411-lipkinreview-decepti... - Similar pages

Powell's Books - Fraud: The Strategy Behind the Bush Lies and Why ...It is the story of how a clever political machine built a high-stakes game of deception, a policy of lies to capture the highest office in the free world, ...
www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?inkey=62-1402202520-0 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Scoop: PNA Accuses Sharon of ‘Deception’ over Settlements“Sharon is playing a game of deception through the evacuation of some of the ... pushing for years: firm political resolve to combat homelessness and the ...
www.scoop.co.nz/stories/WO0306/S00138.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: responsible for sowing discord


Explanation:
I think the expression should be translated in different ways depending on the context. In the sentence you've mentioned I would probably say "responsible for sowing discord". But in the link you posted it could be translated as "alliances have shifted" - I think that's what's meant here.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing files


Explanation:
Who's mixing files in the region?.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20