KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ذر الرماد في العيون

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201029


06:13 Feb 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / negotiations
Arabic term or phrase: ذر الرماد في العيون
إن القبول بشروط التفاوض ما هو إلا ذر الرماد في العيون
Sami Khamou
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201029
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201029

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 09:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on this page:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=371032

The idiom expresses mainly a negative aspect: a deceitful proposition or act.

In French, you got " (jeter) de la proudre aux yeux"

Here is a context:

يبدو أن التخفيض الذي أعلنت عنه الحكومة بخصوص أسعار المحروقات لم يرق إلى مستوى انتظارات المراقبين والمستهلكين، حيث اعتبر بعض المتتبعين أن الحكومة تحاول «در الرماد في العيون» عبر الإعلان عن «تخفيضات رمزية»
Selected response from:

sal4trans
Grading comment
Thank you Sal4trans for your helpful answer. My thanks also go to all the other participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201029sal4trans
4nothing but a smoke screenYasser El Helw
4Deceiveness
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deceiveness


Explanation:
Al Atals Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 08:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A matter of or an act of Deceiveness!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing but a smoke screen


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petitions filed for vote on abortion banThese people, as far as I am concerned, don't care about women who have been raped. it is nothing but a smoke screen. The fact is, many of us across this ...
www.topix.net/forum/news/abortion/TMD8CR7MRK0M1CGVC - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

What's Intel up to with VIIV? | Linux JournalIt is nothing but a smoke screen for taking their digital rights away. People aren't idiots when it comes to their civil rights and they deserve a choice of ...
www.linuxjournal.com/node/1000029 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Nissan bumper StickersWe reply: The recent study commissioned by Nissan Motor is nothing but a smoke screen not done by an independent research firm. ...
www.nissan.com/Digest/faq.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Uri Avnery: Ariel Sharon's Sleight of HandNow everybody can see that Sharon's promises were nothing but a smoke-screen. At the end, Sharon has created exactly the government he intended to set up ...
www.counterpunch.org/avnery03042003.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

c't 12/98, page 48 - future of the processor marketApple's current advertising campaigns touting the PowerPC as the Pentium II killer are nothing but a smoke screen says Michael Slater. ...
www.heise.de/ct/english/98/12/048/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

American-Scientist-Open-Access-Forum: Effects of OA *publishing ...it is nothing but a smoke-screen. I am quite confident that the RCUK consists of such sensible people. Stevan Harnad. On Thu, 13 Oct 2005, Sally Morris ...
www.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~harnad/Hypermail/Amsci/4854.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Review: Rocks of Ages"Creation science" is nothing but a smoke screen, a meaningless and oxymoronic phrase invented as sheep's clothing for the old wolf of Genesis literalism. ...
nobeliefs.com/Gould2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201029


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1201029

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 09:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on this page:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=371032

The idiom expresses mainly a negative aspect: a deceitful proposition or act.

In French, you got " (jeter) de la proudre aux yeux"

Here is a context:

يبدو أن التخفيض الذي أعلنت عنه الحكومة بخصوص أسعار المحروقات لم يرق إلى مستوى انتظارات المراقبين والمستهلكين، حيث اعتبر بعض المتتبعين أن الحكومة تحاول «در الرماد في العيون» عبر الإعلان عن «تخفيضات رمزية»

sal4trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Sal4trans for your helpful answer. My thanks also go to all the other participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zeinab Asfour: I think the meaning differs here...
2 hrs
  -> "red herring" or "smoke screen" are actulally kinds of deceit

agree  Aisha Maniar: you're quite right - the question has been asked before and it's the same context - the poster should check the glossaries first
5 hrs

agree  Miqdad: Heaping coal on head
3675 days