KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

سفير للنوايا الحسنة

English translation: Goodwill ambassador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سفير للنوايا الحسنة
English translation:Goodwill ambassador

16:10 Feb 15, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: سفير للنوايا الحسنة
a person who works for the UN to spread awareness of its goals
heba
Goodwill ambassador
Explanation:
UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador Youssou N'Dour wins Grammy Award ...
www.unicef.org/people/people_ambassadors.html
:-)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much it was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Goodwill ambassador
Nesrin
5 +2Goodwill AmbassadorxxxSpring2007


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Goodwill ambassador


Explanation:
UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador Youssou N'Dour wins Grammy Award ...
www.unicef.org/people/people_ambassadors.html
:-)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thank you very much it was helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins

agree  Khalid W
3 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
7 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
12 mins

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
5 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
16 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Goodwill Ambassador


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 16:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... didn't see it was answered.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: You're right about capitalising the A!
8 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr