KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

فصيل

English translation: faction


02:45 Mar 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: فصيل
من المتوقع إضافة فقرة إلى نص المادة الخامسة من الدستور تقضي بعدم السماح لأي فصيل بممارسة أي نشاط ديني أو سياسي أو قيام الأحزاب على أساس ديني

This is from an article on the proposed Egyptian constitutional amendments...so فصيل here is referring to organizations like the Brotherhood, specifically after the Al-Azhar militia incident.
Khalid W
English translation:faction
Explanation:
A political faction is presently an informal grouping of individuals, especially within a political organization, such as a political party, a trade union, or other group with some kind of political purpose (referred to in this article as the “broader organisation”)... The individuals within a faction are united in one common goal or set of common goals for the broader organisation, not shared by all of that broader organisation's members. They band together as a way of achieving these goals and advancing their own position with the broader organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 06:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faction: a group within a larger group, especially one with slightly different ideas from the main group (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=27517&dict=CA...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4faction
Ahmed Ahmed
5Groupduraid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Group


Explanation:
.

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faction


Explanation:
A political faction is presently an informal grouping of individuals, especially within a political organization, such as a political party, a trade union, or other group with some kind of political purpose (referred to in this article as the “broader organisation”)... The individuals within a faction are united in one common goal or set of common goals for the broader organisation, not shared by all of that broader organisation's members. They band together as a way of achieving these goals and advancing their own position with the broader organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 06:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faction: a group within a larger group, especially one with slightly different ideas from the main group (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=27517&dict=CA...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_faction
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli: I think that "faction" expresses better the meaning of the amendment as it refers to the the group that opposes some of its beliefs or activities.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  the Train
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mbrodie: this is how I usually translate this
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Garabet Moumdjian
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you