KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مضطلعين

English translation: assuming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مضطلعين
English translation:assuming
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

09:28 Mar 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / military address
Arabic term or phrase: مضطلعين
From the same famous speech:
يوم انتشرتم في الجنوب بعد غياب قسري دام نحو خمسة وثلاثين عاماً، تكرّست وحدتكم الوطنية وأنتم في موقعكم الطبيعي تقومون بأداء مهمتكم الأساسية دفاعاً عن حياض الوطن وذوداً عن سيادته واستقلاله، ومهمتكم هذه، لم تحل دون بقائكم مضطلعين بمهامكم في الداخل حفاظاً على مسيرة الأمن والاستقرار وصوناً للوحدة الوطنية.
Again, not in Al-Mawrid. مضلع؟؟ as in "played a role in?"
Sam Berner
Australia
assuming
Explanation:
مضلع ب = يتولى أمر كذا
مضطلعين بمهامكم في الداخل
assuimng your dutieson the inside
undertaking your duties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-08 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no no, it is differnt from:
ضالع في
This means
كان له ضلع في
which is translated: to have a hand in ... or to play a role in .. or to be involved in ( a crime for example).

But there is a verb called اضطلع يضطلع اضطلاعاً with the letter ط , which means تولى

If you have AlMawrid, look up اضطلع , you will find it.

So, we have:

مضطلع بالأمر
وضالع فيه

أي

قائم بالأمر
ومشارك فيه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-08 10:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعني أن الضالع في الأمر غير المضطلع به
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
ومنكم نستفيد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assuming
Abdelmonem Samir
4engaged
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assuming


Explanation:
مضلع ب = يتولى أمر كذا
مضطلعين بمهامكم في الداخل
assuimng your dutieson the inside
undertaking your duties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-08 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no no, it is differnt from:
ضالع في
This means
كان له ضلع في
which is translated: to have a hand in ... or to play a role in .. or to be involved in ( a crime for example).

But there is a verb called اضطلع يضطلع اضطلاعاً with the letter ط , which means تولى

If you have AlMawrid, look up اضطلع , you will find it.

So, we have:

مضطلع بالأمر
وضالع فيه

أي

قائم بالأمر
ومشارك فيه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-08 10:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعني أن الضالع في الأمر غير المضطلع به

Abdelmonem Samir
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
ومنكم نستفيد
Notes to answerer
Asker: Where did the ط come from in 2nd person plural? Shouldn't it be مضلع، مضلعين?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Absolutely! It's different from ضلعَ
18 mins

agree  Nesrin
28 mins

agree  Anis Farhat: assuming your responsibilities/duties
3 hrs

agree  the Train
11 hrs