KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

انفاذ القول

English translation: forcing [someone's] opinion/judgement/orders [on others]


12:35 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / definitions, constitution
Arabic term or phrase: انفاذ القول
تعريفات لمبادىء أساسية في الدستور كالسلطة "وهي القدرة على التحكم وانفاذ ما يريد صاحبها على الناس" ‏و"الولاية هي انفاذ القول على الغير" والحرية هي "حق الناس في الاختيار عن القدرة عليه" وهي حق أصيل ‏وبالفطرة عن الانسان‎.‎
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:forcing [someone's] opinion/judgement/orders [on others]
Explanation:
They are using the word القول to mean order/judgement which corresponds with the sentence 'The King has spoken!' for example to say that his final judgement has been passed and there is no further discussion. This also corresponds with the same use of the word القول with the Koranic text فحق عليهم القول من ربهم .
As for انفاذ, it means effectuating or executing but when used with على الغير it gives the air of tyranny more than just effectuating something.
Selected response from:

the Train
Grading comment
Thanks, Rehab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forcing [someone's] opinion/judgement/orders [on others]
the Train
5to decide for (someone)esewidan
3making others (people) to follow the words (of the constitution, law,etc)
Alexander Yeltsov
3enforcement of decisionAmir Kamel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forcing [someone's] opinion/judgement/orders [on others]


Explanation:
They are using the word القول to mean order/judgement which corresponds with the sentence 'The King has spoken!' for example to say that his final judgement has been passed and there is no further discussion. This also corresponds with the same use of the word القول with the Koranic text فحق عليهم القول من ربهم .
As for انفاذ, it means effectuating or executing but when used with على الغير it gives the air of tyranny more than just effectuating something.


the Train
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Rehab.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: enforcing like in 'law enforcement' إنفاذ القانون
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, you are right.

agree  Garabet Moumdjian
8 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforcement of decision


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-09 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be
applying rules

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to decide for (someone)


Explanation:
the meaning in the dontext could be "Guardianship is the Authority to decide for others!

الولاية means guardianship, it does include "enforcement" but that is not all, it also include the responsibility and the trust to take the best desision, which will be implemented...! due to the fact that is the decision of the "Guardian"

So, I would prefer, "decide for (someone)"

esewidan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making others (people) to follow the words (of the constitution, law,etc)


Explanation:
That's my interpretation of the phrase.

Alexander Yeltsov
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20