KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

االمكتف

English translation: intensive


21:24 Mar 23, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / foreign affairs
Arabic term or phrase: االمكتف
as in
ملفان أفرز تداولهما المكتف
referring to US foreign policy. All help very much appreciated as always.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:intensive
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-23 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES it is with THAA` and not TAA`!
Selected response from:

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Grading comment
I guess it must by a typo! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intensive
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5restrictedzax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intensive


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-23 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES it is with THAA` and not TAA`!

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess it must by a typo! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel: if you mean المكثف with the letter ث, i agree
2 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Amal Ibrahim
14 mins
  -> merci Amal!

agree  Fayez Roumieh
17 mins
  -> merci Fayez!

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> merci Abdallah!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> merci Ahmad!

agree  zax: اذا كانت الكلمه " مكثف"ا
20 hrs
  -> merci Zax!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restricted


Explanation:
أذا كانت الكلمه " مكتف "ا

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20