KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

االأمانة العامة

English translation: General Secretariat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:االأمانة العامة
English translation:General Secretariat
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

18:41 Mar 25, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / UAE local government
Arabic term or phrase: االأمانة العامة
the body in the UAE responsible for monitoring public health
all help very much appreciated
mbrodie
United Kingdom
General Secretariat
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
This was what I also found when I googled the title for the UAE so many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3General Secretariat
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2secretariat-generalAhmedAMS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretariat-general


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  R Farhat
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Secretariat


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
This was what I also found when I googled the title for the UAE so many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  algtranslator: Right on!
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  hanysalah
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days
  -> Thanks