KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

وزارة سيادية

English translation: key ministry, key cabinet post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وزارة سيادية
English translation:key ministry, key cabinet post
Entered by: Sam Berner

04:45 Apr 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / ministries, the Cabinet
Arabic term or phrase: وزارة سيادية
واستعداد حماس للتنازل عن بعض الوزارات السيادية‏...
Sam Berner
Australia
key ministry, key cabinet post
Explanation:
Palestinians distinguish two kinds of cabinet posts:

- First tier ministries (called "key ministries" or top, executive, or leadership posts): these are called الوزارات السيادية

- Second tier ministries (called "service ministries): these are called الوزارات الخدماتية

The following page explains the political implications:

http://www.alalam.ir/site/mokhtarat/almehvar/almehvar67.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
جزاك الله خيرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2key ministry, key cabinet postFuad Yahya
4government ministry
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government ministry


Explanation:
Hamas leaders have been intentionally vague about their post-elections plans. They have suggested that if Hamas wins the election, the movement would want to establish the new Palestinian government. But if Hamas does not win, group leaders have not said whether they would seek to join the government and accept government ministries, or if they would prefer to be an opposition party.




    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2006/01/23/news/mideast.php
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key ministry, key cabinet post


Explanation:
Palestinians distinguish two kinds of cabinet posts:

- First tier ministries (called "key ministries" or top, executive, or leadership posts): these are called الوزارات السيادية

- Second tier ministries (called "service ministries): these are called الوزارات الخدماتية

The following page explains the political implications:

http://www.alalam.ir/site/mokhtarat/almehvar/almehvar67.htm

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
جزاك الله خيرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
12 mins