KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

حراك سياسي

English translation: political dynamism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حراك سياسي
English translation:political dynamism
Entered by: Khalid W

20:40 Apr 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: حراك سياسي
Does this mean political mobility, political movement, or something else?
The sentence, talking about the Mauritanian elections, is:
عكست المعركة الانتخابية حراكاً سياسياً لافتاً، وكان المؤشر الأهم على هذا الحراك ترشيح "ائتلاف قوى التغيير" والذي تشكل كمظلة موحدة للمعارضة السابقة لحكم ولد الطايع، لأكثر من مرشح.

ٍAnother example:

(حراك سياسي يسبق قمة الرياض و مؤتمر بغداد الموسع (عنوان في جريدة الصباح

Thanks!
Khalid
Khalid W
political dynamism
Explanation:
Over 1,100,000 google entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-06 21:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Globalisation, Neo-liberalism and Higher Education: The ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
explained by the government’s neo-liberal policy and political dynamism relating to ... Political dynamism relating to the conflict and compromise of the ...
www.globalmovements.monash.edu.au/globe/articles/keikoyokoy... - Similar pages

Democratic Reforms Missing from Egypt’s Political Debate ...Between 2003 and 2006, a vibrant new political dynamism emerged in the Arab world that focused on the potential for democratic reform, but met little ...
www.carnegieendowment.org/publications/index.cfm?fa=view&id... - Similar pages

The Saudi Labyrinth: Evaluating the Current Political Opening ...Recent years have witnessed unprecedented political dynamism in Saudi Arabia. Since 2002, the government has pursued various reform policies. ...
www.carnegieendowment.org/publications/index.cfm?fa=view&id... - Similar pages

[PDF] 03-mulgan 1..9999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Sources of Political Dynamism. GEOFF MULGAN. Norman Lamont once described the. government he had been in as having. been merely in o ce rather than in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-923X.2006.... - Similar pages

NORTHEAST ASIA°ØS POLITICAL ECONOMY: DYNAMISM,VOLATILITY, AND A ...The political and economic dynamism that have marked the region for the last quarter of the 20th century suggest that Northeast Asia has a bright future. ...
www.smu.edu/asianstudies/symposium/papers/clark.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Relationship between State and Autonomies in Education ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
relations, the democratic framework in the postwar political society, i.e. the public. election of chieftains and political dynamism in a pluralist ...
ocw.u-tokyo.ac.jp/english/course-list/education/ogawa/lecture-notes/e_ogawa_3.pdf - Similar pages

The Future of Jerusalemb) political dynamism ;. c) economic dynamism . The last three dynamisms include within themselves with a varying degree of intensity all the ...
www.jerusalemites.org/jerusalem/islam/35.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
شكراً!
-خالد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3political activitiesAhmedAMS
4 +3political dynamismYasser El Helw
4political actionzax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
political activities


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhanan hussei
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  esewidan
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
political dynamism


Explanation:
Over 1,100,000 google entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-06 21:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Globalisation, Neo-liberalism and Higher Education: The ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
explained by the government’s neo-liberal policy and political dynamism relating to ... Political dynamism relating to the conflict and compromise of the ...
www.globalmovements.monash.edu.au/globe/articles/keikoyokoy... - Similar pages

Democratic Reforms Missing from Egypt’s Political Debate ...Between 2003 and 2006, a vibrant new political dynamism emerged in the Arab world that focused on the potential for democratic reform, but met little ...
www.carnegieendowment.org/publications/index.cfm?fa=view&id... - Similar pages

The Saudi Labyrinth: Evaluating the Current Political Opening ...Recent years have witnessed unprecedented political dynamism in Saudi Arabia. Since 2002, the government has pursued various reform policies. ...
www.carnegieendowment.org/publications/index.cfm?fa=view&id... - Similar pages

[PDF] 03-mulgan 1..9999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Sources of Political Dynamism. GEOFF MULGAN. Norman Lamont once described the. government he had been in as having. been merely in o ce rather than in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-923X.2006.... - Similar pages

NORTHEAST ASIA°ØS POLITICAL ECONOMY: DYNAMISM,VOLATILITY, AND A ...The political and economic dynamism that have marked the region for the last quarter of the 20th century suggest that Northeast Asia has a bright future. ...
www.smu.edu/asianstudies/symposium/papers/clark.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Relationship between State and Autonomies in Education ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
relations, the democratic framework in the postwar political society, i.e. the public. election of chieftains and political dynamism in a pluralist ...
ocw.u-tokyo.ac.jp/english/course-list/education/ogawa/lecture-notes/e_ogawa_3.pdf - Similar pages

The Future of Jerusalemb) political dynamism ;. c) economic dynamism . The last three dynamisms include within themselves with a varying degree of intensity all the ...
www.jerusalemites.org/jerusalem/islam/35.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
شكراً!
-خالد
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm leaning towards political dynamism. Political activity (not activities) would work, but isn't as good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rack: definitely! how are you Yasser? long time no hear.
21 mins
  -> Thank you Randa. I hope you are zay el bomb!

agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Salam Alrawi: also could be political movement
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Salam

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political action


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20