KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الاستنفار

English translation: mobilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاستنفار
English translation:mobilization
Entered by: zkt

14:23 Jun 28, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الاستنفار
بيانات عدة نشرت مؤخراً، على الانترنت تحث «أبناء أمة التوحيد والجهاد» على الاستنفار لمساندة إخوانهم من «مجاهدي فتح الإسلام»
Andrew C
mobilization
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mobilize
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you very much zkt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mobilization
zkt
5 +3calling upon (s.o.) to fight
Ahmad Batiran
5Incitationnaramsin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mobilization


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mobilize

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much zkt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: المقصود بكلمة ’استنفار‘ في هذا السياق ’التعبئة‘ مع تقديري للجهود المبذولة في هذه المعاجم إلا أنها اجتهاد لأفراد مثلنا. ففي موقع آخر سيستدل بعضهم بالإجابة هنا و ربما احتج بها أيضاً
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, review the link, both words are used as equivalent for mobilize

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you abdallah

agree  Mona Helal
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdel Monem

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: mobilize/mobilise: to prepare to fight, especially in a war http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=51306&dict=CA...
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incitation


Explanation:
To incite is to put someone or something in motion or to stir up.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/incites
naramsin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: To incite is يحثّ whereas the term is استنفار
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calling upon (s.o.) to fight


Explanation:
استنفار is the state of alert
Here it is in a verbalized context, I will suggest:
- calling upon ... to fight
- calling out ... to go to war (against)

* A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic

However, I think the one who wrote it should have used تحث على التعبئة which is 'mobilization' since I wouldn't use استنفار as such but I would say: نُشرت بيانات تستنفر "أبناء..." إلخ

In brieft, the استنفار here holds the meanign of تعبئة. Go for تعبئة, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-06-29 13:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconsidering my entry because of further text analysis, commenting on the entry of zkt, and without getting into the opinion of a renown lexicon such as Hans Wehr, supported by J. Milton Cowan, or elaborating the meaning of the word in the monolingual Arabic dictionaries, I say:
This is an Islamic group that use the Classic Arabic most of the time, they are asking their followers to assist another Islamic group which is under siege or at war, for what? لاستنفار الهِمم؟ I don't think so.
المقصود في السياق هو القتال ليس إلا، و ليس بالتظاهر أو تعبئة طاقات الأمة (و ليسوا أمة بل مجموعة منها) و هذا الاستنفار عموماً لا يخلوا مِن استعداد و إلا لاختار صاحب المعجم
'fight' instead of "calling upon ... to fight"

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: This would be my first choice in this context. Asker could consider 'alert' and/or 'mobilise' too.
18 mins
  -> I understand Abdallah, thank you!

agree  zkt: Dear Sir, I find in "to fight" even in this context a little interpretation. They might fighat as they might do another action, however I agree with you following this explanation.Thank you for your remark Arabic Tongue..
4 hrs
  -> You are welcome Ms. zkt! Kindly check my entry for more updates. Thank you!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh!