KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

قيد مدني فردي

English translation: Extracted/ Copy of Individual Civil Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيد مدني فردي
English translation:Extracted/ Copy of Individual Civil Register
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

08:47 Sep 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / official document
Arabic term or phrase: قيد مدني فردي
Hello,
I'm translating an official document from Syria belonging to the civil affair Department. The title of this document is: صورة عن قيد مدني فردي.
My suggested traslation is something like:
Copy of Individual/personal of Civil Registration
or
Copy of Personal Civil Certificate.
It is that correct?
Thank you very much for your help,
Laura
Laura
Extracted/ Copy of Individual Civil Register
Explanation:
Extracted Copy of Individual Civil Register
Birth

1. Specific requirements:

* The marriage of parents should have first been registered with the Lebanese Civil-Acts Register in Lebanon or one of the Consulates. In case it is not, proceed with the registration as indicated below under ‘Marriage’.

* Only children of Lebanese fathers, born in either Australia, New Zealand, Fiji or Papua New Guinea may be registered at the Embassy.

* Children’s names, up to 15 years old only, may be added on one of their parent’s passport. For more details, see Passports.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

- The Lebanese identity papers of both parents, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Family Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd O’ily) or a Lebanese passport.

- The Birth Certificate, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Birth Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled, in duplicate.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Birth Certificate.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Back to Top


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage

1. Specific requirements:

* Foreign Wives of Lebanese husbands may apply and obtain Lebanese citizenship. Kindly refer to Citizenship hereunder.

* Lebanese women married to foreigners do not lose their citizenship unless they renounce it; their foreign husbands are not entitled to obtain Lebanese citizenship.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

a / In the cases of Lebanese husbands & wives:

- Lebanese identity papers of each of the husband & wife, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy) or Lebanese Passport.

- The Marriage Certificate, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, upon receipt, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Marriage Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Marriage Certificate.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

b / In the cases of one Foreign partner:

- Lebanese Partner’s (Husband/Wife) ID, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy) or Lebanese Passport.

- Foreign partner’s Birth Certificate & a copy of actual passport, plus one photostat copy.

- A Marriage Certificate, legalized by the local Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Marriage Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Marriage Certificate.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Back to Top


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Citizenship

1. Specific requirements:

* Children born to Lebanese fathers are entitled to Lebanese citizenship.

* Lebanon accepts the principle of dual citizenship. Acquiring another nationality does not result in losing the original Lebanese citizenship.

* Foreign wives of Lebanese husbands may apply and obtain Lebanese citizenship. They will become entitled to it one year after the marriage has been entered in the Civil Acts Register in Lebanon, provided they apply for it with their husband’s approval.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

a / In case the couple’s marriage is registered with the Embassy:

- a statement (notarized for those who cannot be physically present at the Embassy) from the wife applying for the Lebanese citizenship with her husband’s approval, legalized by the local Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Statement.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

b / In case the couple’s marriage is not registered with the Embassy:

- A recent Extract of Family Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Qayd O’ily), showing registration of marriage, plus one photostat copy.

- The wife's Birth Certificate, plus one photostat copy.

- 2 photostat copies of the wife's passport.

- 2 photostat copies of the Lebanese passport of the husband.

- 2 photostat copies of the Marriage Certificate.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Statement.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Back to Top


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Divorce

1. Specific requirements:

* The marriage of parents should first have been registered with the Lebanese Civil Acts Register in Lebanon or with the Embassy. In case it is not, proceed with the registration as indicated under Marriage.

* The final divorce will take effect in Lebanon after sanction by the Relevant Religious Court. For this reason, it is advisable for the applicant to nominate an attorney to follow up on the papers in Lebanon.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

a / In the cases of Lebanese husbands & wives:

- The Lebanese identity papers of each of the husband & wife, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual/Family Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy or O’ily) or Lebanese Passport.

- The Marriage Certificate with one photostat photocopy.

- The Divorce Court Order, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A translation of the Divorce Court Order in Arabic, which requires legalisation at a fee of A$16.00 in the case of a translated document. (The translation service may be provided by the Embassy at a fee of A$31.50 per page, separately from the legalization fee or by the Australian Department of Immigration) If this translation is done by the Embassy the legalization of the translation will not be needed.

- A Divorce Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$32.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” (A$16.00 for the legalization of the Divorce Court Order, plus A$16.00 for the legalization of the translation of the Divorce Court Order).

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

b / In the cases of one Foreign partner:

- Lebanese Partner’s (Husband/Wife) I.D., plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy) or Lebanese Passport.

- Foreign partner’s Birth Certificate & a copy of present passport, plus one photostat copy.

- The Marriage Certificate with one photostat copy.

- The Divorce Court Order, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A translation of the Divorce Court Order in Arabic, which requires legalisation at a fee of A$16.00 in the case of a translated document. (The translation service may be provided by the Embassy at a fee of A$31.50 per page, separately from the legalization fee or by the Australian Department of Immigration) If this translation is done by the Embassy the legalization of the translation will not be needed.

- A Divorce Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$ 32.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” (A$16.00 for the legalization of the Divorce Court Order, plus A$16.00 for the legalization of the translation of the Divorce Court Order).

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thank very much. All this information will be very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4individual civil record
Hani Hassaan
5civil record
Assem Mazloum
5Extracted/ Copy of Individual Civil RegisterSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +1Single Civil entry
Saleh Ayyub
4Personal Civil RegistrationMohamd Suleiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individual civil record


Explanation:
individual civil record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-17 08:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copy of individual civil record


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: That is how we translate it in Lebanon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy Ramadan

agree  zax
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy Ramadan

agree  Sahar Moussly
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Sahar and Happy Ramadan

agree  Amr elNagdi
9 days
  -> Thank you bluebird

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil record


Explanation:
in some special cases you could translate it as birth certificate

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think it is a Birth Certificate. So I think this is best option in Spanish.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zkt: birth certificate is a completely different document in arabic it is شهادة ميلاد
1 hr
  -> i said in some special cases, it is used here in Syria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single Civil entry


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal Civil Registration


Explanation:
--

Mohamd Suleiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extracted/ Copy of Individual Civil Register


Explanation:
Extracted Copy of Individual Civil Register
Birth

1. Specific requirements:

* The marriage of parents should have first been registered with the Lebanese Civil-Acts Register in Lebanon or one of the Consulates. In case it is not, proceed with the registration as indicated below under ‘Marriage’.

* Only children of Lebanese fathers, born in either Australia, New Zealand, Fiji or Papua New Guinea may be registered at the Embassy.

* Children’s names, up to 15 years old only, may be added on one of their parent’s passport. For more details, see Passports.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

- The Lebanese identity papers of both parents, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Family Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd O’ily) or a Lebanese passport.

- The Birth Certificate, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Birth Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled, in duplicate.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Birth Certificate.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Back to Top


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage

1. Specific requirements:

* Foreign Wives of Lebanese husbands may apply and obtain Lebanese citizenship. Kindly refer to Citizenship hereunder.

* Lebanese women married to foreigners do not lose their citizenship unless they renounce it; their foreign husbands are not entitled to obtain Lebanese citizenship.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

a / In the cases of Lebanese husbands & wives:

- Lebanese identity papers of each of the husband & wife, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy) or Lebanese Passport.

- The Marriage Certificate, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, upon receipt, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Marriage Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Marriage Certificate.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

b / In the cases of one Foreign partner:

- Lebanese Partner’s (Husband/Wife) ID, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy) or Lebanese Passport.

- Foreign partner’s Birth Certificate & a copy of actual passport, plus one photostat copy.

- A Marriage Certificate, legalized by the local Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Marriage Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Marriage Certificate.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Back to Top


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Citizenship

1. Specific requirements:

* Children born to Lebanese fathers are entitled to Lebanese citizenship.

* Lebanon accepts the principle of dual citizenship. Acquiring another nationality does not result in losing the original Lebanese citizenship.

* Foreign wives of Lebanese husbands may apply and obtain Lebanese citizenship. They will become entitled to it one year after the marriage has been entered in the Civil Acts Register in Lebanon, provided they apply for it with their husband’s approval.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

a / In case the couple’s marriage is registered with the Embassy:

- a statement (notarized for those who cannot be physically present at the Embassy) from the wife applying for the Lebanese citizenship with her husband’s approval, legalized by the local Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Statement.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

b / In case the couple’s marriage is not registered with the Embassy:

- A recent Extract of Family Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Qayd O’ily), showing registration of marriage, plus one photostat copy.

- The wife's Birth Certificate, plus one photostat copy.

- 2 photostat copies of the wife's passport.

- 2 photostat copies of the Lebanese passport of the husband.

- 2 photostat copies of the Marriage Certificate.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$16.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” for the legalization of the Statement.

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

Back to Top


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Divorce

1. Specific requirements:

* The marriage of parents should first have been registered with the Lebanese Civil Acts Register in Lebanon or with the Embassy. In case it is not, proceed with the registration as indicated under Marriage.

* The final divorce will take effect in Lebanon after sanction by the Relevant Religious Court. For this reason, it is advisable for the applicant to nominate an attorney to follow up on the papers in Lebanon.

* Kindly refer to the Civil Acts General Guidelines and Area of Jurisdiction.

2. The original copies of the following documents should be provided:

a / In the cases of Lebanese husbands & wives:

- The Lebanese identity papers of each of the husband & wife, plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual/Family Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy or O’ily) or Lebanese Passport.

- The Marriage Certificate with one photostat photocopy.

- The Divorce Court Order, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A translation of the Divorce Court Order in Arabic, which requires legalisation at a fee of A$16.00 in the case of a translated document. (The translation service may be provided by the Embassy at a fee of A$31.50 per page, separately from the legalization fee or by the Australian Department of Immigration) If this translation is done by the Embassy the legalization of the translation will not be needed.

- A Divorce Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$32.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” (A$16.00 for the legalization of the Divorce Court Order, plus A$16.00 for the legalization of the translation of the Divorce Court Order).

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

b / In the cases of one Foreign partner:

- Lebanese Partner’s (Husband/Wife) I.D., plus one photostat copy: either an I.D. Card or an Extract of Individual Civil Registry Record (Ikhraj Kayd Fardy) or Lebanese Passport.

- Foreign partner’s Birth Certificate & a copy of present passport, plus one photostat copy.

- The Marriage Certificate with one photostat copy.

- The Divorce Court Order, legalized by the State Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, plus one photostat copy. (It requires, afterwards, to be legalised by the Embassy before proceeding with the registration. A fee for this legalization only will be due, not for registration).

- A translation of the Divorce Court Order in Arabic, which requires legalisation at a fee of A$16.00 in the case of a translated document. (The translation service may be provided by the Embassy at a fee of A$31.50 per page, separately from the legalization fee or by the Australian Department of Immigration) If this translation is done by the Embassy the legalization of the translation will not be needed.

- A Divorce Application Form (click to download) duly and completely filled.

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque in the amount of A$ 32.00 payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon” (A$16.00 for the legalization of the Divorce Court Order, plus A$16.00 for the legalization of the translation of the Divorce Court Order).

- A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.




    Reference: http://www.lebanemb.org.au/Consular/Cvl_Act.html
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank very much. All this information will be very useful.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hani Hassaan, Assem Mazloum, Saleh Ayyub