KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

التجمعات الطائفية

English translation: sectarian groupings/sectarian Gatherings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التجمعات الطائفية
English translation:sectarian groupings/sectarian Gatherings
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

11:15 Oct 20, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: التجمعات الطائفية
في العراق.
Dina 13
sectarian groupings/sectarian Gatherings
Explanation:

sectarian groupings/sectarian Gatherings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHY PEOPLE ARE ATTRACTED TO SECTARIAN GROUPS

YOU JUST MIGHT BE SURPRISED!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The substance of this paper was written by a dear sister named Rae, and is reprinted here with her permission. Rae was involved with the United Pentecostal Church, a very legalistic sectarian group teaching the "oneness" doctrine (the Jesus is the only person in the Godhead). While her experience was specific involvement in that particular group, her words are very important and have a general application to those involved in many such groups. Rae pinpoints many of the factors that lead people to join such groups - factors that also keep them from leaving.

RAE'S STATEMENT

I have thought a great deal regarding cults and their attraction since leaving the UPC about 17 years ago. WOW, that long ago, and sometimes it seems like only yesterday, the memories are so very strong still.

I would like to state here some of the things that attracted me, and I think they are pretty common. These are but a few; there are many more. There are what I call positive attractions and also negative attractions.

Positive Attractions:

1) Brotherly/sisterly love and acceptance. It was a family. We all cared about each other deeply. From the moment I stepped into the church the first time, I was showered with graciousness, loving kindness, and felt so totally welcome and wanted. This never stopped, but continued thru the 8 years I was there. They knew me better than my own family did, and loved me still.

2) Learned a great deal of Bible. I had never much cracked the pages of the Bible before I entered UPC. I was raised a Lutheran, and had never been encouraged to study the Word. I was starved to know what the Word said, and devoured the teaching they provided. I learned more with UPC than at any other time in my Christian walk. Yes, some was totally WRONG, but also alot was true. So this was the blessing that I took from the cult, the love for God's Word.
http://home.flash.net/~thinkman/articles/sects.htm
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sectarian groupings/sectarian GatheringsSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +3ethnic communities/ethnic groupsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5التجمعات الطائفية
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
5ethnic groups
Hani Hassaan
4 -1sectarian communities
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sectarian groupings/sectarian Gatherings


Explanation:

sectarian groupings/sectarian Gatherings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHY PEOPLE ARE ATTRACTED TO SECTARIAN GROUPS

YOU JUST MIGHT BE SURPRISED!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The substance of this paper was written by a dear sister named Rae, and is reprinted here with her permission. Rae was involved with the United Pentecostal Church, a very legalistic sectarian group teaching the "oneness" doctrine (the Jesus is the only person in the Godhead). While her experience was specific involvement in that particular group, her words are very important and have a general application to those involved in many such groups. Rae pinpoints many of the factors that lead people to join such groups - factors that also keep them from leaving.

RAE'S STATEMENT

I have thought a great deal regarding cults and their attraction since leaving the UPC about 17 years ago. WOW, that long ago, and sometimes it seems like only yesterday, the memories are so very strong still.

I would like to state here some of the things that attracted me, and I think they are pretty common. These are but a few; there are many more. There are what I call positive attractions and also negative attractions.

Positive Attractions:

1) Brotherly/sisterly love and acceptance. It was a family. We all cared about each other deeply. From the moment I stepped into the church the first time, I was showered with graciousness, loving kindness, and felt so totally welcome and wanted. This never stopped, but continued thru the 8 years I was there. They knew me better than my own family did, and loved me still.

2) Learned a great deal of Bible. I had never much cracked the pages of the Bible before I entered UPC. I was raised a Lutheran, and had never been encouraged to study the Word. I was starved to know what the Word said, and devoured the teaching they provided. I learned more with UPC than at any other time in my Christian walk. Yes, some was totally WRONG, but also alot was true. So this was the blessing that I took from the cult, the love for God's Word.
http://home.flash.net/~thinkman/articles/sects.htm


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 hr
  -> Thanks alaa have anice day

agree  Salam Alrawi: agree with you brother
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Salam I hope that you are Safe and Fine

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days10 hrs
  ->  thanks Hebah

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ethnic communities/ethnic groups


Explanation:
See map in first link below.

This comes from second link:

people being afraid to inform on others because they'd be targets for terrorism, or because people are reluctant to inform on suspects because they come from the same family, tribe or ethnic community.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demographics_of_Iraq
    Reference: http://www.aliraqi.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-48083.html
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
14 mins
  -> Thanks Hani

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Ammar Mahmood
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethnic groups


Explanation:
-An ethnic group or ethnicity is a population of human beings whose members identify with each other, usually on the basis of a presumed common genealogy or ancestry.
-وارتفعت اصوات مسؤولين عراقيين من التجمعات الطائفية والعرقية لادانة الهجوم الذي نفذه مسلحون بتفجير شحنات ناسفة داخل المسجد الذي يعتقد أن اثنين من ائمة الشيعة الاثني عشر دفنا فيه. لكن محللين يقولون ان من المؤكد أن يؤجج الهجوم التوترات بين السنة والشيعة التي ظهرت علي السطح منذ الغزو الامريكي للعراق في عام 2003.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-20 11:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ethnic groups or sectarian groups depending on the text.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethnic_group
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التجمعات الطائفية


Explanation:
Communal gatherings, Ethnic Assemblies, Party Crowds, Faction Congregations

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sectarian communities


Explanation:
Since the given context is "Iraq", the fitting translation for تجمعات is "communities".

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salam Alrawi: communities still mean (مجتمعات) and not (تجمعات), sorry brother
3 hrs