KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

خطاب متكامل

English translation: comprehensive discourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خطاب متكامل
English translation:comprehensive discourse
Entered by: Khalid W

02:32 Oct 25, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: خطاب متكامل
أدى غياب الخطاب الفكري المتكامل لليبراليين إلى استقرار صورة نمطية لدى الرأي العام العربي...

This is from an article on the weakness of liberalism in the Arab world...the Palestinian author keeps referring back to the fact that Arab liberals don't have a خطاب (فكري) متكامل.
Khalid W
comprehensive discourse
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7comprehensive discourseAhmedAMS
5 +2Inegrated (intellectual) discourse
Saleh Dardeer
4Integral address
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comprehensive discourse


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: but comprehensive means شامل. I'd go for integrated or integral
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira Abdallah
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nisreen Barakat
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  samarh32
14 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integral address


Explanation:
Hope tis would suit your context :)

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Brother, most of google results go for integral address line or leaf which i think are irrelevant. the results will be low without them http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&hl=en&newwindow=1&rls=RNW...
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خطاب (فكري) متكامل
Inegrated (intellectual) discourse


Explanation:
Inegrated (intellectual) discourse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 04:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated (intellectual) discourse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 04:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry brother Saleh Ayub, there were no enough character to post the complete link here it is my comment again with the link

Brother, most of google results go for integral address line or leaf which i think are irrelevant. the results will be low without them
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&hl=en&newwindow=1&rls=RNW...

I want only to draw your attention and to benefit from your experience.

Thanks

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Hebat-Allah!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear Sayed!