KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

تعنت سلطات الاحتلال

English translation: the obduracy of the Occupation authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعنت سلطات الاحتلال
English translation:the obduracy of the Occupation authorities
Entered by: Alaa Yaghi

19:13 Oct 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: تعنت سلطات الاحتلال
a report about the last practices of the israeli army on Gaza borders
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
the obduracy of the Occupation authorities
Explanation:
a bit more context would help decide the best match
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks that was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The intransigence of the occupation authoritiesSayed Moustafa talawy
5obstinacy of the occupying forces / occupation authority in...esewidan
4 +1the obduracy of the Occupation authorities
mbrodie
5oppression of occupation authorities
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oppression of occupation authorities


Explanation:
Israel Occupation and Opression

the ongoing oppression of the Palestinians

Palestinians to live under zionist occupation/opression than have their own independant state?

The Legacy of Oppression and The Legitimacy of Resistance

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the obduracy of the Occupation authorities


Explanation:
a bit more context would help decide the best match

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks that was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think the word "obduracy" really captures the nuance of the Arabic word تعنت
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstinacy of the occupying forces / occupation authority in...


Explanation:
obstinacy is a synonym of stubbornness. In fact we still can use the simple word of "stubbornness".

You can also google "the obstinacy of the authority/ies"

As for "occupation forces" it can be as such or as "Occupying authority" - fair game!

Example sentence(s):
  • The pig-headed obstinacy of the authorities of the Bank of England will not' be satisfied with death certificates
  • Indeed, the meanness, severity, and persistent obstinacy of the authorities in this matter seem to have shocked the evangalical world!

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=pR0fAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA93&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=qZGIKvMFuxgC&pg=RA3-PA55&lp...
esewidan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The intransigence of the occupation authorities


Explanation:
The intransigence of the occupation authorities

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid W
14 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Khaled