KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

خروقات بحرية وجوية

English translation: Air and sea Violations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خروقات بحرية وجوية
English translation:Air and sea Violations
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

10:00 Oct 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / army
Arabic term or phrase: خروقات بحرية وجوية
in the arab israeli conflict
Lamice
Air and sea Violations
Explanation:
Air and sea Violations
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Air and sea ViolationsSayed Moustafa talawy
4sea and air intrusionsAhmedAMS
3 -1penetrations of airspace and territorial waters
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea and air intrusions


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Air and sea Violations


Explanation:
Air and sea Violations

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
44 mins
  -> Thanks Doc ... have anice day man

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed...... Apperciated

agree  Alaa Yaghi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa have anice night...

agree  mbrodie: violations
7 hrs
  -> Thanks alot

agree  Assem Mazloum:
12 hrs
  ->  Thanks Assem

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
penetrations of airspace and territorial waters


Explanation:
I amended the expression a little bit. I assume the intended meaning is the following:

اختراقات للمجال جوي والمياة الإقليمية لدولة ما

تعبير اختراق المجال الجوي وحده يعني
penetration of the (Syrian) airspace (such as many Israeli incidences with Syria)

تعبير اختراق المياة الإقليمية
penetration of the (Iranian) terrotorial waters (such as the famous incidence when Iran accused British sailors of penetrating its waters and kidnapped them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-27 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, territorial not *terrotorial*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-28 08:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to profi-assem:

I mean Syria, Sir. For example, Israeli airplanes flew over Assad's presidential headquarters, that's one, and recently, Israeli airplanes hit a Syrian (nuclear) site, that's two I can remember. If I spend a little time to search, I can give you one or two more examples, but unfortunately for you, I hae no time. I guess you must be sorry, by the way, because you already wasted it!!

Please revise your political knowledge.

Penetration is RIGHT. By the way, there is an invention called "GOOGLE". you should try it. It is great!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-28 08:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

define "many"?? What do you mean "define many"? Now you are turning the discussion from political to linguistic? You must be having a lot of free time. Any way. one of the senses of "many" is "multiple". I used in this sense.

You can consult the American heritage dictionary. Here is a list ofthe senses of many according to that dictionary, "Multiple" is the sixth sense on the list:

1. (adj.) Denoting a large, indefinite number:
• countless
• immeasurable
• infinite
• innumerable
• most
• multiple
• myriad
• numberless
• numerous
• umpteen
• umpteenth
• few (antonym)
• scant (antonym)
• scarce (antonym)
2. (adj.) Consisting of an indefinite number of:
• several
• certain
• divers (literary)
• diverse
• few
• some
• various
• numerous

Now, please let me get back to my life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-28 08:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, profi-assem. I forgot to say it was excellenet of you to say *I disagree penetration* without giving a reason! I like the way you handle yourself on kudoz, man.

And just for the record, it is "disagree with". And "i" should be capitalized.

correction:
i disagree penetration>>>>>>>I disagree with (the use of) pentration (in thix context). That's it. Keep repeating.

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Assem Mazloum: revise the note about Syria, there are no " many incidents"- define "many"?-also i disagree " penetration".
12 hrs
  -> I mean Syria, Sir. For example, Israeli airplanes flew over Assad's presidential headquarters, that's one, and recently, Israeli airplanes hit a Syrian (nuclear) site, that's two I can remember. please revise your political knowledge. Penetration is RIGHT




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh, Assem Mazloum