KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

صلاحيات

English translation: power/authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صلاحيات
English translation:power/authority
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

10:57 Oct 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: صلاحيات
نزاع حول الصلاحيات بين فتح و حماس
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
power/authority
Explanation:
struggle for power/authority
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Abdullah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6power/authority
Abdallah Ali
4areas of jurisdiction
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1terms of reference
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terms of reference


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorities

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
power/authority


Explanation:
struggle for power/authority

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you Abdullah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Rehab Mohamed
5 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
7 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
19 hrs

agree  samarh32: ِI would go for authority
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of jurisdiction


Explanation:
I think so

Regards,


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22areas+of+jurisdictio...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+jurisdiction+%D9%8A%D9...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4