KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

وأد الفتنة

English translation: nip sedition in the bud


18:00 Nov 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / القضية الفلسطينية
Arabic term or phrase: وأد الفتنة
لا بد أن يعمل الفلسطينيون على وأد الفتنة الى الأبد
loucy
English translation:nip sedition in the bud
Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذه الترجمة ملائمة
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nip sedition in the budAli Al awadi
5bury the ordeal
Hani Hassaan
4bury the strife
randam
4ruthlessly eradicate discord once and for all
mbrodie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bury the ordeal


Explanation:
bury the ordeal

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nip sedition in the bud


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذه الترجمة ملائمة

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
4 mins
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Ammar Mahmood: I think your target collocation matches the source one used in such a context
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your valuable input, Ammar.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: agree, & How doing? :)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot ya doctor Hamzeh. Hey, long time no see!

agree  Assem Mazloum:
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Assem

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruthlessly eradicate discord once and for all


Explanation:
this could work

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bury the strife


Explanation:
or bury their streif. This collocation does exisit in English as well.

randam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8