KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

أعيرة نارية

English translation: fire shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أعيرة نارية
English translation:fire shots
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

19:48 Nov 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: أعيرة نارية
I wanna ask bout the English equivalence for the term أعيرة نارية.....

Thankful for everyone would help
xxxGhadeer
fire shots
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 22:16:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

have anyone heard this phrase in TV: I heard fire shots around 9 O'clock?

this is the translation for the given question. POINT!
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thank you...I think I agree with you Sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gunshots
Saleh Ayyub
5 -1tracer / tracer rounds
Steve Booth
5 -2fire shots
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gunshots


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): This is actually one of the used terms. Another one is gunfire. I have sometimes wondered how askers hastily choose answers without checking which is really the most appropriate and sometimes even the most correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hassan - What to do - Allah Almustaam :)

agree  randam: gunfire or gunshots is right.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa - Thanks for Allah that theere is no gunfire on my answer so far :D

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tracer / tracer rounds


Explanation:
The usual translation of this in english is Tracer or tracer rounds either can be used (I have also seen this just used to describe normal rounds). a tracer round is one that burns brightly and is usually used to indicate an enemy position a common set up is to have one tracer round for every three normal rounds in a magazine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 21:58:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As i said this term does get used to describe normal bullets or rounds, in which case you could just say gunshot or bullets. If the intention was to describe the bullets which burn with phosphorous or magensium then this is what we call tracer rounds in english. عيارات نارية is certainly used in certain armies in the Middle East as a term for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 22:00:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracer_ammunition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 22:04:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://cache.viewimages.com/xc/668946.jpg?v=1&c=ViewImages&k...

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Assem Mazloum: It would be true if the question was: أعيرة خطاطة
9 mins

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): With all due respects, answerers would be more helpful if they researched their answers a bit. Here is what Webster's Dictionary says about trancers: Ammunition whose flight can be observed by a trail of smoke. In this case أعيرة خطاطة is correct
37 mins
  -> hi if you go to the link the red lines in the pciture are tracer rounds at night

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fire shots


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 22:16:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

have anyone heard this phrase in TV: I heard fire shots around 9 O'clock?

this is the translation for the given question. POINT!

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you...I think I agree with you Sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Booth: sorry profi-assem i have to disagree fire shots is a literal translation but not one used in English see my suggestion please and i hope you take my disagreementr in the spirit it was meant.
48 mins
  -> Police fire shots to end pursuit. “The suspect failed to comply. He continued to make furtive movements in the vehicle with his hands” ...

disagree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Note that you have a verb and an object, which is totally off-key to the term asked. I really had to disagree here, because the answer, as given in your response to Emandan is linguistically out of range! I stand by my comments!
1 hr
  -> dear Hassan, here's the definition of shot: طلقة (من سلاح ناريّ) and إطلاق نار من بندقيّة which annuls your disagreement