KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الشعاراتي

English translation: by mere slogans


23:15 Nov 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الشعاراتي
This is in an article about liberalism in the Arab world, by a Moroccan author.
بل إن أطروحتنا هي أن الليبرالية لا تزال تحضر في الفكر العربي كحزمة من المفاهيم التي يتم تسويقها بالأسلوب الشعاراتي الذي يشتغل بمنطق الدعاية والتسويق لا بمنطق التفكير والاستدلال.

http://www.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/2082A7C2-9989-4F5B-9D11-D...
Khalid W
English translation:by mere slogans
Explanation:
by mere slogans or clichés
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6by mere slogans
Iman Khaireddine
4 +4Empty Slogans
Mohamed Ghazal
5By slogans
Hani Hassaan
4sloganism
Mohsin Alabdali
3rallying cryAmira El-Wattar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rallying cry


Explanation:
could also work

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
by mere slogans


Explanation:
by mere slogans or clichés

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: HI Imane, welcome back
12 mins
  -> Thanks Hani!

agree  Fuad Yahya: or "by sloganeering"
2 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I agree with Fuad, see http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/slogane...
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By slogans


Explanation:
By slogans

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Empty Slogans


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 01:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 01:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Empty Slogans of Democracy

http://themajlis.net/Article177.html


    Reference: http://www.worldvolunteerweb.org/news-views/viewpoints/doc/m...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fayez Roumieh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum:
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sloganism


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-07 11:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The addition of "ism" to the word "slogan" appears to be more in line with the trend of the given text.

Slogan or slogans, although good translations for the given term, do not capture the shade of meaning as a concept rather than a mere practice without intellectual content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-07 11:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tjhe following is my tanslation of the given context:
بل إن أطروحتنا هي أن الليبرالية لا تزال تحضر في الفكر العربي كحزمة من المفاهيم التي يتم تسويقها بالأسلوب الشعاراتي الذي يشتغل بمنطق الدعاية والتسويق لا بمنطق التفكير والاستدلال
Even though our postulation is that liberalism presents itself in Arab thought as a bundle of concepts that are marketed through sloganism that employs the logic of propoganda and marketing rather than the logic of thought and deduction.




Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24