KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

فنون التهذيب

English translation: all manners of refinement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فنون التهذيب
English translation:all manners of refinement
Entered by: Khalid W

03:33 Nov 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: فنون التهذيب
This is the same Moroccan writer talking about Arab renaissance thinkers interacting with Western liberalism in the 19th century...I'm struggling with the whole second half of the last quote, but I'll just ask about فنون التهذيب

وهذا ما نلاحظه كذلك عند خير الدين التونسي في كتابه “أقوم المسالك” عندما يقول: “إن لفظ الحرية يطلق في عرفهم بإزاء معنيين أحدهما يسمى الحرية الشخصية وهو إطلاق تصرف الإنسان في ذاته وكسبه”. ثم يؤكد في سياق تأصيل هذا المعنى: “إن الحرية والهمة الإنسانية اللتين هما منشأ كل صنع غريب غريزتان في أهل الإسلام مستمدتان مما تكسبه شريعتهم من فنون التهذيب”

http://www.kwtanweer.com/articles/articleforprint.php?articl...
Khalid W
all manners of refinement
Explanation:
The main difficulty in this phrase (especially for contemporary readers) is the word فنون

In earlier styles, this word meant "variety" or "different sorts." Here is how Al-Munjid defines the word:

الفن وجمعه أفنان وفنون وأفانين هو الضرب من الشيء أو النوع

For example, we say

كان طه يهتم بالأدب بشـتى فنونه

That means "in its various forms."

In English, we use the expression "all manners of" when we express variety. For instance, we say, "They offered me all manners of courtesy."

The word التهذيب is easier. It refers to the refinement of character that the author attributes to Islamic law.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4all manners of refinementFuad Yahya
5 +1Codes of etiquette/ Etiquette/ ٌٌRules of acceptable behavior and courtesy
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5arts of refinementzax
5Civility/ Disciplinary Measures or SkillsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4Approach to Behavior
Mustafa Fadhel
4refined manners
Mohsin Alabdali
4The art of civilicty or politenessAmira El-Wattar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all manners of refinement


Explanation:
The main difficulty in this phrase (especially for contemporary readers) is the word فنون

In earlier styles, this word meant "variety" or "different sorts." Here is how Al-Munjid defines the word:

الفن وجمعه أفنان وفنون وأفانين هو الضرب من الشيء أو النوع

For example, we say

كان طه يهتم بالأدب بشـتى فنونه

That means "in its various forms."

In English, we use the expression "all manners of" when we express variety. For instance, we say, "They offered me all manners of courtesy."

The word التهذيب is easier. It refers to the refinement of character that the author attributes to Islamic law.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
28 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
5 hrs

agree  Khalid Nasir
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refined manners


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The art of civilicty or politeness


Explanation:
This could work also

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approach to Behavior


Explanation:
it is a study so I think the translation should be one too. like "a study of Demeanor" .
or "Appoach to good conduct", or what I chose to be more clear. or maybe the Arts of manners"

Mustafa Fadhel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Codes of etiquette/ Etiquette/ ٌٌRules of acceptable behavior and courtesy


Explanation:
Codes of morality and etiquette, or Etiquette, or rules of
acceptable behavior and courtesy, codes of Islamic etiquette


rules of acceptable behavior: the rules and conventions governing correct or polite behavior in society in general or in a specific social or professional group or situation
Etiquette dictates that wedding invitations should be acknowledged in writing.


http://www.aoua.com/vb/showthread.php?p=906629

http://www.thenation.com/doc/20030414/williams


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:68gtOoWjlJ8J:falcon.tam...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Etiquette%2C+codes+of+a...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
10 mins
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civility/ Disciplinary Measures or Skills


Explanation:
Depending on the context; the first would be for a society's conduct and the second for any group interaction.


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=%...
    Reference: http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&ref...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arts of refinement


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20