KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

تفيد التحريات الميدانية

English translation: field investigations denote/reveal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تفيد التحريات الميدانية
English translation:field investigations denote/reveal
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

07:44 Nov 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: تفيد التحريات الميدانية
تفيد التحريات الميدانية

need help to translate it to english....
Thankful
xxxGhadeer
field investigations denote
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
thank you,,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10field investigations denote
ahmadwadan.com
4 +7field investigations revealMona Helal
5 -1Field Investigations are Useful/ HelpfulHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
field investigations denote


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you,,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Agree
7 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 mins

agree  Amal Ibrahim
13 mins

agree  Steve Booth
27 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
30 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
40 mins

agree  Amira El-Wattar
59 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr

neutral  Ali Al awadi: Hi Ahmed. I wish I could agree. But, I believe that "investigations" reveal rather than "denote". "Denote" means تدل على ( يعني من الدلالة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali, I prefer "reveal" as well. However, if you check the meanings of "denote" you will find also "يُظهِر " plus what you have mentioned.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
field investigations reveal


Explanation:
another suggestion

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: But i know that reveal is used with secrets...!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fayez Roumieh
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Al awadi: Yes "reveal" لأن العبارة تعني " تشير/تكشف التحريات الميدانية عن أن
3 hrs
  -> precisely

agree  ahmadwadan.com: I like "reveal" more than "denote".
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmad, very gracious of you :)

agree  samarh32
1 day13 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Field Investigations are Useful/ Helpful


Explanation:
This would provide the right implication of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-07 19:08:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With the additional context one can still state that field investigations serve to denote etc.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: I think the sentence would continue something like تفيد التحريات الميدانية بأن المتهم/الواقعة... True, but then you'd have mistranslated تفيد which is from إفادة and not فائدة
2 hrs
  -> In which case, one can still say: field investigations are useful in showingl revealing etc. that the suspect ...

disagree  Assem Mazloum: wrong translation of the Arabic word تفيد
2 hrs