KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

من الإرتهان للماضي إلى الرهان على المستقبل

English translation: A number of suggestions


04:20 Nov 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: من الإرتهان للماضي إلى الرهان على المستقبل
This seems to be a phrase specific to Arab neo-liberal rhetoric.
For example,
http://www.kefaya.org/06reports/061115ssabdelazim.html
ضرورة تحرر المجتمع العربي من الإرتهان للماضي إلى الرهان على المستقبل

Any suggestions on a smooth translation getting the gist of the whole phrase?
Khalid W
English translation:A number of suggestions
Explanation:
This might be meant as a sort of slogan, and therefore you would be quite safe to use a non-literal translation. The Arabic phrase relies on the catchy play on words, so if you want to keep that, and also retain the overall meaning; here are some suggestions:
from being hostages of the past to hosting the future
from being caught in the past to capturing the future
from bonds of the past to the bounty of the future

Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
Thanks for disregarding "bet the future" as not really making sense in English....good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from dependence of the past to betting on the futureSayed Moustafa talawy
4from being pledged to the past to betting on the future
Mohsin Alabdali
4From being bound to the past to reaching for the bounties of the future
Mohamed Ghazal
2A number of suggestions
randam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from being pledged to the past to betting on the future


Explanation:
ضرورة تحرر المجتمع العربي من الإرتهان للماضي إلى الرهان على المستقبل

It is necessary to liberate Arab society from being pledged to the past to betting on the future.

This is the smoothest translation that I could think of.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from dependence of the past to betting on the future


Explanation:
from dependence of the past to betting on the future

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A number of suggestions


Explanation:
This might be meant as a sort of slogan, and therefore you would be quite safe to use a non-literal translation. The Arabic phrase relies on the catchy play on words, so if you want to keep that, and also retain the overall meaning; here are some suggestions:
from being hostages of the past to hosting the future
from being caught in the past to capturing the future
from bonds of the past to the bounty of the future



randam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for disregarding "bet the future" as not really making sense in English....good suggestions.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From being bound to the past to reaching for the bounties of the future


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-11-10 22:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer plays on the similarity in how ارتهن and رهان sound. That's what I tried here with bound and bounties.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16