KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ترشيق

English translation: trimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ترشيق
English translation:trimming
Entered by: xxxmeo2009

14:12 Nov 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: ترشيق
كيف تترجمون الترشيق بالإنجليزية؟

ترشيق الدعم الحكومي
ترشيق القطاع
ترشيق الطاقم
xxxmeo2009
trimming
Explanation:
ترشيق = إزالة الترهـًل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-10 14:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, (trimming) could be used for staff, crew members, and team members.
Check this link:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="trimming the staff"
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trimmingAhmedAMS
5"slimming /slimming down/to slim down" expenditure diminution/ funding reduction/
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3gradual reduction
Amira Abdallah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trimming


Explanation:
ترشيق = إزالة الترهـًل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-10 14:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, (trimming) could be used for staff, crew members, and team members.
Check this link:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="trimming the staff"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: One trims a 'budget', but can one trim a 'field' or a 'crew/team'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradual reduction


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الحكومة تستخدم هذه الكلمة فقط لتخفف الصدمة على الناس و لكن المقصود هو التقليل

Amira Abdallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"slimming /slimming down/to slim down" expenditure diminution/ funding reduction/


Explanation:
ترشيق هنا تعني تقليص النفقات

Slim Government الدولة الهزيلة
فالدولة الهزيلة ( و هي جزء من أيديولوجية الليبرالية الجديدة، و تروج تحت عنوان "تقليص النفقات الحكومية"، أو تزييناً: "ترشيق" الدولة) لن تكون..........

http://kassioun.org/index.php?p=43&id=184

http://www.paecon.net/PAEReview/issue36/Ash36.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=+slim+down+Gov...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zHC4oA60YQUJ:www.stat.g...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4