KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

تفعيل قضية الأسرى

English translation: To address the issue of Palestinian prisoners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تفعيل قضية الأسرى
English translation:To address the issue of Palestinian prisoners
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

19:12 Nov 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / الأسرى
Arabic term or phrase: تفعيل قضية الأسرى
يأمل الأسرى الفلسطينيون أن تفعل المجالس البلدية قضيتهم على كل صعيد
loucy
To address the issue of Palestinian prisoners
Explanation:
Or to promote their issue
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9To address the issue of Palestinian prisoners
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1activate the prisoners issue/ caseAlaa Yaghi
5operationalize issue of prisoners
Hani Hassaan
4activate/enliven the cause of Palestinian prisoners
Souheir Carty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activate the prisoners issue/ case


Explanation:
like this


    Reference: http://www.currentissues.tv/
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
7 mins
  -> thank you zkt

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To address the issue of Palestinian prisoners


Explanation:
Or to promote their issue

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
11 mins

agree  Samya Salem
53 mins

agree  Steve Booth
56 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr

agree  Amira El-Wattar
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs

agree  Khalid W: this sounds more natural...we don't really use "activate" in that sense in English much
9 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operationalize issue of prisoners


Explanation:
operationalize issue of prisoners

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activate/enliven the cause of Palestinian prisoners


Explanation:
to bring to life the issue of the prisoners

Souheir Carty
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic