KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

قابع

English translation: under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قابع
English translation:under
Entered by: Khalid W

20:08 Nov 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: قابع
Often used in the phrase:
الشعب القابع تحت الاحتلال

From context, I would guess it's something like oppressed or repressed, but Hans Wehr is giving me nothing helpful, and google language tools are way off ('sponsored'). Any ideas?
Khalid W
under
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underAhmedAMS
5suffer from occupationAlaa Yaghi
4suffering under
Mohsin Alabdali
3secluded or dormantSamya Salem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iman Khaireddine: or sinking under occupation
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: remains under occupation
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffer from occupation


Explanation:
can be or the people surviving under occupation

Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secluded or dormant


Explanation:
secluded or dormant

Samya Salem
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffering under


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24