KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مغتصبة

English translation: unlawful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مغتصبة
English translation: unlawful
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

20:34 Nov 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / فلسطين المحتلة
Arabic term or phrase: مغتصبة
تخطط إسرائيل لإقامة مغتصبة لذوي الحاجات الخاصة قرب مستوطنة "نطور"
loucy
unlawful settlement
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-10 20:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usurped / disseized settelment/land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-10 21:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unlawfully acquired land
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unlawfulAhmedAMS
5 +4unlawful settlement
Assem Mazloum
4(a settlement on) disseised land/propertyHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unlawful


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I guess you forgot "settlement" Ahmed!
8 mins
  -> The asker is asking for (مغتصبة) only. Thank you.

agree  Lamis Maalouf
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abdallah Ali
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unlawful settlement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-10 20:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usurped / disseized settelment/land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-10 21:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unlawfully acquired land

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
3 mins
  -> thank you Imane

agree  Nesrin: usurped fits perfectly
29 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil: or just Settlement as all settlements are unlawful.
1 hr
  -> thank you Hasan

agree  Ammar Mahmood
12 hrs
  -> thank you Ammar

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a settlement on) disseised land/property


Explanation:
I think there has to be a noun to reflect what is actually unlawfully expropriated, because مغتصبة is an adjective. Therefore there should be either land/property/village/farm etc. after to denote what was taken unlawfully. The word إقامة should also entail that they set up something there (i.e., settlement, factory etc.) on the illegally confiscated land.

They also sometimes say disseized.

Seed this link:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disseize which says:

dis·seized also dis·seised, dis·seiz·ing also dis·seis·ing, dis·seiz·es also dis·seis·es Law
To dispossess unlawfully of real property;


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=%...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/disseise
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31