KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

من الممزقة ومن الرثة

English translation: bruised and battered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:من الممزقة ومن الرثة
English translation:bruised and battered
Entered by: mbrodie

01:22 Nov 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: من الممزقة ومن الرثة
نفور الانتلجنسيا العربية الممزقة من جهة والرثة من جهة أخرى من التطبيع، لن يلغي احتمالات السلام الحتمية في المنطقة، والذي هو السبيل التي التغيير الشام
http://www.rezgar.com/debat/show.art.asp?aid=19771

I'm not quite sure how the expression usually goes, but it seems to be some variation on this....any ideas? The writer's Jordanian.
Khalid W
bruised and battered
Explanation:
this is the equivalent GB English idiom
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the most natural phrase in American English too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bruised and battered
mbrodie
3 +1the torn and the seedy
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1torn and Tattered
Salam Alrawi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torn and Tattered


Explanation:
torn = ممزقة

tattered = بالية

if بالية is similar to رثة then I guess this can work,
I am sorry but don't know about seedy (may be it can work, may be not), I just don't know about it,

Thank you and hope this can help,
Dr. Salam


Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: I guess both words work depending on how harsh the author is. Well, his/her ideology is quite clear.
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the torn and the seedy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-11 06:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seedy = رث = shabby

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: I guess both words work depending on how harsh the author is. Well, his/her ideology is quite clear.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruised and battered


Explanation:
this is the equivalent GB English idiom

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the most natural phrase in American English too.