ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الفصل بين السلطات

English translation: separation of powers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفصل بين السلطات
English translation: separation of powers
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

09:21 Nov 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الفصل بين السلطات
تكمن أهمية الفصل بين السلطات في أنها تضمن احترام مبدأ سيادة القانون
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
سُّلْطات separation of powers
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13سُّلْطات separation of powers
Assem Mazloum
5 +1separation of powers
Hani Hassaan
3Separation of authorities
Nabeel Alwyssi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
سُّلْطات separation of powers


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
43 mins
  -> thank you imane

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> thank you Sayed

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mona

agree  Fayez Roumieh
3 hrs
  -> thank you Fayez

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Separation of powers, a term coined by French political Enlightenment thinker Baron de Montesquieu, is a model for the governance of democratic states. The model is also known as Trias Politica. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separation_of_powers
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed for the valuable info

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs
  -> thank you Fuad

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
7 hrs
  -> thank you Hasan

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Dikran
11 hrs
  -> thank you Dikran

agree  Samya Salem
12 hrs
  -> thank you nurelislam

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
14 hrs
  -> thank you Hamzeh

agree  sktrans
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ammar Mahmood
23 hrs
  -> thank you Ammar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Separation of authorities


Explanation:
I guess it is flexible expression

Nabeel Alwyssi
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation of powers


Explanation:
separation of powers

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dear Sayed, Appreciated