KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الوضع الراهن

English translation: the existing state of affairs


07:50 Jan 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الوضع الراهن
ان استمرار الوضع الراهن يشكل تهديدا
xxxBaycity
English translation:the existing state of affairs
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9status quoYasser El Helw
4 +6the current situation
mbrodie
4 +2the existing state of affairs
kifahl
5The Current status
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
status quo


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
1 min

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 min

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
12 mins

agree  Amir Kamel
21 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
25 mins

agree  Aljobury
27 mins

agree  Mona Helal: استمرار الوضع الراهن = maintaining the status quo
49 mins

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the existing state of affairs


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
15 hrs
  -> thanks Hervana

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the current situation


Explanation:
another take

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
22 mins

agree  Nisreen Barakat
38 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Current status


Explanation:
The Current status

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16