KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ترويكا

English translation: Troika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ترويكا
English translation:Troika
Entered by: Blue Nile

14:42 Jan 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: ترويكا
ترويكا الجامعة العربية
Blue Nile
Egypt
Troika
Explanation:
means "threesome"
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this is the most appropriate meaning here:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Troika
Iman Khaireddine
5ترويكا
Hamid Hajami
5three EU countries (troika)
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Troika


Explanation:
means "threesome"

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this is the most appropriate meaning here:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal chreidah
1 min

agree  zax
2 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
13 mins

agree  Christina Keating: It is a Russian cognate.
45 mins

agree  Aljobury
1 hr

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr

agree  Khalid W
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
3 hrs

agree  Majid Ayad
4 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs

agree  ferines10
5 hrs

agree  kifahl
6 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 hrs

neutral  Hamid Hajami: العبارة تعني باللغة الروسية "عربة تجرها ثلاثة أحصنة " و عبرت إلى التعبير الأدبي مع رواية غوغول "الأنفس الميتة" حيث وظفها في استعارة و أعطاها معنى بلده روسيا ، تة.
8 hrs

agree  Nisreen Barakat
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
øªø±ùˆùŠùƒø§
three EU countries (troika)


Explanation:
three EU countries (troika)
وهي الدول الأوروبية الثلاثة بريطانيا وفرنسا وألمانيا الراعية لمحادثات إيران النووية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-14 14:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, it is
three Arab countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-14 14:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترويكا« عربية تضم الجامعة والمغرب ومصر

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الترويكا، الثلاثي
ترويكا


Explanation:
إكمالا للتعليق أعلاه حيث لم أتمكن من إكماله
أرى ترجمتها عبر نسخها بالحروف العربية لأن المعنى ضمني مثلما نجد في الفرنسية أو الإنجليزية ،المهم أن المعنى هم ثلاثة أقطاب يتحملون مسؤولية و بالنسبة للترويكا الأوروبية يقصدون الثلاث دول التي تتحكم في القرار في أوروبا . إما ترجمتها الثلاثي الأوروبي مع دكر أسماء الدول أو نسخها و يجوز الوجهان.

Hamid Hajami
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench