ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

يرضعان من نفس الثدي

English translation: Cast in the same mold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يرضعان من نفس الثدي
English translation:Cast in the same mold
Entered by: Ghada Samir

18:45 Jan 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: يرضعان من نفس الثدي
حزب مقتدى الصدر وحزب الفضيلة، وكلاهما يرضعان من نفس الثدي الذي رضع منه حزب الدعوة والمجلس الإسلامي الأعلى من حيث المنطلقات والتوجهات.

I thought this might work literally as "suckle from the same breast", but googling it, the few references to that expression were talking about Islamic law.

Any ideas for another expression in American English which sounds more natural?
Khalid W
Cast in the same mold
Explanation:
"cast in the same mold", means very similar,ex:The two sisters are cast in the same mold...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-27 20:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a well known saying
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
gets the meaning across perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cast in the same mold
Ghada Samir
5 +1derive from the same sourceAljobury
5were fed the same line/toe the same line
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4suckle from the same breast
Mohsin Alabdali
3they have the same trends
Hani Hassaan
3both propped up by the same ...
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were fed the same line/toe the same line


Explanation:
share the same frame of mind

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both propped up by the same ...


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have the same trends


Explanation:
أعتقد والله أعلم أن التعبير هنا مجازي والمقصود هنا هو أن هذان الحزبان لديهم استراتيجيات أو مبادئ أو توجهات مشتركة، كما لو أن الجملة كالتالي:
حزب مقتدى الصدر وحزب الفضيلة، وكلاهما لديه نفس التوجهات التي لدى حزب الدعوة والمجلس الإسلامي الأعلى من حيث المنطلقات والتوجهات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-27 19:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن الأيدلوجية أو التفكير هو المقصود هنا والله أعلم

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: أنا فهمت كده برضو...انه يعني عندهم نفس المرجع سواء كان مرجع فكري أو مصادر مالية.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cast in the same mold


Explanation:
"cast in the same mold", means very similar,ex:The two sisters are cast in the same mold...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-27 20:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a well known saying

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gets the meaning across perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood: and commonly used
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr.Ammar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derive from the same source


Explanation:
the author is referring to Iran here... So I believe it is safe to use this translation.
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: or draw from the same source
23 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suckle from the same breast


Explanation:
I think what you came up with is a mor powerful translation of the original text. I suggest that you go with you initial reaction.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24