KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ﺍﻠﻔﺘﺤﺎﺖ ﻭﺍﻠﺑﺴﻂﺎﺖ

English translation: street vending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﺍﻠﻔﺘﺤﺎﺖ ﻭﺍﻠﺑﺴﻂﺎﺖ
English translation:street vending
Entered by: James Roberts

22:44 Feb 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﺍﻠﻔﺘﺤﺎﺖ ﻭﺍﻠﺑﺴﻂﺎﺖ
ﺑﻴﻊ ﻔﻰ ﺍﻠﻔﺘﺤﺎﺖ ﻭﺍﻠﺑﺴﻂﺎﺖ ﺑﻤﺪﻴﻨﺔ ﺍﻠﺭﻴﺎﺾ
is the full phrase - many thanks.
James Roberts
street vending
Explanation:
street vending
please refer to the link below
Selected response from:

naramsin
United States
Grading comment
I did not have a full sentence to give you, but I think this is right. In UK English we talk about "street trading", and I shall probably use that. Many thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1street vendingnaramsin
5open or street selling
amky
4sell in recesses or platforms
hanysalah
4openness and abundanceJay Wilson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openness and abundance


Explanation:
riad's state of being

Example sentence(s):
  • selling in the openness and abundance in the city of Riad
Jay Wilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street vending


Explanation:
street vending
please refer to the link below


    Reference: http://www.seattle.gov/transportation/docs/pn630a.doc
naramsin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I did not have a full sentence to give you, but I think this is right. In UK English we talk about "street trading", and I shall probably use that. Many thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lhcm: What do you think "fathat" here exactly means ? I think it means "fat-hat al-shawari'iفتحات الشوارع"... entrances /exits of the streets
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell in recesses or platforms


Explanation:
meaning understood of the phrase

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open or street selling


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+street+selling+
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic