KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

تحكيم لغة العقل

English translation: Listen to the voice of reason


14:05 Feb 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: تحكيم لغة العقل
دعا الأطراف الفلسطينية إلي تحكيم لغة العقل
Dina 13
English translation:Listen to the voice of reason
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Listen to the voice of reason
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1to resort to reasonYasser El Helw
5rational arbitration
amky
4Resorting to logicALI HASAN
4resorting to reason/logic langauge
Alaa AHMED
4to adopt rational attitudes
Saleh Dardeer
4intercede the language of reason
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Listen to the voice of reason


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Abdallah Ali
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Dardeer: yes this is good one; Good luck!
20 mins
  -> Thanks, mate. Yours is not too bad either :-)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: or "to heed the voice of reason"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adopt rational attitudes


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-22 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The president underlined the need to
adopt rational attitudes in different arenas,
especially in terms of international
relations.

http://www.iran-daily.com/1384/2328/pdf/i1.pdf


Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 89

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to resort to reason


Explanation:
Gulfnews: UAE reaffirms support to Mideast peace processDuring the meeting with Abbas, Shaikh Khalifa called on all Palestinian factions to resort to reason and put the interests of the nation and national unity ...
archive.gulfnews.com/nation/Government/10189142.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Islam Online- News SectionTherefore, we (the Muslim Brothers) denounced the incidents of September 11th, 2001, and urged you to resort to reason. Regarding the unjust aggression on ...
www.islamonline.net/english/News/2001-10/13/article5.shtml - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

GCC foreign ministers meet in Jeddahthe two neighboring countries to resort to reason and prudence in solving the problems. between them by peaceful means, avoiding force and the inevitable ...
www.saudiembassy.net/1999News/News/AraDetail.asp?cIndex=191... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Conference 7 - 12 - 2001He reiterated his call on all the leadership to resort to reason and those problems could be solved through dialogue and no" party should impose anything on ...
www.presidency.gov.eg/html/2-Dec2006_press.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Movie Review | Juno at The Black Iris of JordanI don’t support teenage pregnancy, I’m just saying that it would be a good idea to resort to reason and mercy when dealing with such an issue. ...
www.black-iris.com/2008/01/15/movie-review-juno/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Response: Realizing Agonistic RespectStill you appear to be willing to resort to reason, and you ask me “how. I know that my philosophy is the best of all those that have taught in this ...
jaar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/72/2/507.pdf - Similar pages

International Institute for Strategic StudiesSecond Plenary ...... from everyone and for everyone’s interest, to resort to reason and logic arbitration and to reassess its own plans before it is too late. ...
www.iiss.org/.../the-iiss-regional-security-summit/second-p... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Friday Speeches Mosque Shawwal 16, 1423h - December 20, 2002... when you are in war against fellow Muslims, you should never hold a grudge, and you should always try to resort to reason with them in the better way. ...
english.bayynat.org.lb/FridaySpeeches/ke20122002.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulla Autahunov: I think this is the best answer. Not literal, sound and grapsing the meaning of the sentence of original. I would recommend it.
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resorting to reason/logic langauge


Explanation:
"...In an urgent appeal today to brothers of the Palestinian people, the king called for resorting to reason and dominance of language of dialogue over the language of arms,.."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 18:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Dr. Yasser rightly answered


    Reference: http://www.mofa.gov.sa/detail.asp?InNewsItemID=59838&InTempl...
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercede the language of reason


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rational arbitration


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:6mBB-6PByikJ:www.arbfor...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resorting to logic


Explanation:
N.A.

ALI HASAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4