KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

طال

English translation: attack


17:53 Feb 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: طال
ويطلقون في طريقهم شعارات تمجد زعيمهم وتطال قوات الاحتلال والمتعاونين معها
perhaps it means "to attack"?

Thank you for any help.
Andrew C
English translation:attack
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alaa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attack
Alaa AHMED
5 +1condemn - in this context
Assem Mazloum
4 +1aimed at
Camille Abou Jamra
4And on their way they chant phrases praising their leaders, and attacking the (check 1st reference)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aimed at


Explanation:
-

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attack


Explanation:
--

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alaa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Nassif
5 hrs

agree  A-E-D
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And on their way they chant phrases praising their leaders, and attacking the (check 1st reference)


Explanation:
missing links: Arbaeen against the occupationAnd on their way they chant phrases praising their leaders, and attacking the occupation forces and those that cooperate with them. ...
arablinks.blogspot.com/2008/02/arbaeen-against-occupation.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Ethnography Journal of Contemporaryobserves that many authors spend their time praising their leaders and den-. igrating their enemies at the expense of recording the events at hand. ...
jce.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/37/1/62.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Yasser - the link was very helpful.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condemn - in this context


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-23 05:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المقصود هنا الشجب أو الادانة والاستنكار

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  naramsin: agree
10 hrs
  -> thank you naramsin