KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

استحقاق

English translation: faced with two main challenges


04:17 Mar 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: استحقاق
I had understood استحقاق as usually meaning something like 'entitlement', but that doesn't make sense here. The author is Algerian. Just from context, I would have said that "needs" or "pressing needs" might work.

بدأت بوادر انفراج الأزمتين الاقتصادية والأمنية مع انتخاب الرئيس عبد العزيز بوتفليقة كرئيس للجمهورية في 15 أبريل 1999. وكان هناك استحقاقين أساسيين أمام نظام بوتفليقة، الأول هو ضرورة الحفاظ على المكتسبات الاقتصادية التي تحققت في ظل برنامج التعديل الهيكلي ومواصلة الإصلاحات الاقتصادية والتجارية والمالية للحفاظ على هذه المكتسبات وتوفير الشروط اللازمة لاستمرارها. الاستحقاق الثاني هو ضرورة إيجاد حل للأزمة السياسية والأمنية القائمة، وذلك في حدود ما يسمح به التوازن داخل المجتمع وداخل مختلف الأجهزة.
وفي إطار هذين الاستحقاقين، تمثلت أهم محاور العمل خلال هذه المرحلة فيما يلي:
Khalid W
English translation:faced with two main challenges
Explanation:
Codex Alimentarius/ International Plant Protection ConventionDeveloping countries are faced with two main challenges. Firstly, these countries must strive to meet the sanitary and phytosanitary requirements of ...
www.fao.org/WorldFoodSummit/sideevents/papers/Y6823e.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

theBookseller.comUntil about 1994, independent publishers were faced with two main challenges – access to the huge amounts of capital required for conventional production ...
www.thebookseller.com/blogs/52356-page.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Project-Jacquard:Aspect-Oriented Design of Dynamic Component ...Business applications are faced with two main challenges. On one hand, they are mostly developed using an iterative process where business functionalities ...
ralyx.inria.fr/2006/Raweb/jacquard/uid15.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Caplan & Topan - Swahili Modernities - ASQ Book Review - Birgit ...... by summarizing the main threads of discussion between the conference participants who were faced with two main challenges: to make clear that the coast ...
www.africa.ufl.edu/asq/v8/v8i3a8.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Northern Cape Provincial GovernmentTherefore, the conclusion, based on these findings, is that young people are faced with two main challenges: lack of skills and unemployment. ...
www.northern-cape.gov.za/show.asp?show=sp&ID=403 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Developments and Applications of NDT Techniques for the ...Therefore, the European aeronautical industry nowadays sees itself faced with two main challenges: safe operation of an ageing aircraft fleet, ...
www.ndt.net/article/ecndt98/aero/028/028.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Daily News Egypt - Printer FriendlyWith “El-Gezira” (The Island) though, we were initially faced with two main challenges: The difficult Upper-Egypt dialect that is not quite popular with the ...
www.dailystaregypt.com/printerfriendly.aspx?ArticleID=11217 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 06-113 PRI BN_NAL_Euro_e.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
that: “Since the 1970s, Western Europe was faced with two main challenges in the field of employment: to. deal with the decline in industrial employment and ...
www.policyresearch.gc.ca/doclib/NAL_Euro_BN_200606_e.pdf - Similar pages

Emerald FullText Article : Six Sigma in health careCompanies in service industries are faced with two main challenges in selecting appropriate metrics:. Creating a measurement of a process. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/... - Similar pages

A Meaningful Life -- Vegan OutreachAll advocates are faced with two main challenges. The first, and arguably more important of the two, is how to open people’s hearts and minds, ...
www.veganoutreach.org/meaningfullife.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Ahmed's suggestions were also really good, but I think this way sounds the most natural in English, even if it is a less literal translation. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mission / task / obligationAhmedAMS
4 +3faced with two main challengesYasser El Helw
5entitlementHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1MandateHugh Lester
4demands, requirements
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mission / task / obligation


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like 'task' the most of these three.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa: agree to "obligations"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa AHMED: due/scheduled obligations
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  R Farhat: 'due obligations'; perhaps also 'demanding issues'
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faced with two main challenges


Explanation:
Codex Alimentarius/ International Plant Protection ConventionDeveloping countries are faced with two main challenges. Firstly, these countries must strive to meet the sanitary and phytosanitary requirements of ...
www.fao.org/WorldFoodSummit/sideevents/papers/Y6823e.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

theBookseller.comUntil about 1994, independent publishers were faced with two main challenges – access to the huge amounts of capital required for conventional production ...
www.thebookseller.com/blogs/52356-page.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Project-Jacquard:Aspect-Oriented Design of Dynamic Component ...Business applications are faced with two main challenges. On one hand, they are mostly developed using an iterative process where business functionalities ...
ralyx.inria.fr/2006/Raweb/jacquard/uid15.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Caplan & Topan - Swahili Modernities - ASQ Book Review - Birgit ...... by summarizing the main threads of discussion between the conference participants who were faced with two main challenges: to make clear that the coast ...
www.africa.ufl.edu/asq/v8/v8i3a8.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Northern Cape Provincial GovernmentTherefore, the conclusion, based on these findings, is that young people are faced with two main challenges: lack of skills and unemployment. ...
www.northern-cape.gov.za/show.asp?show=sp&ID=403 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Developments and Applications of NDT Techniques for the ...Therefore, the European aeronautical industry nowadays sees itself faced with two main challenges: safe operation of an ageing aircraft fleet, ...
www.ndt.net/article/ecndt98/aero/028/028.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Daily News Egypt - Printer FriendlyWith “El-Gezira” (The Island) though, we were initially faced with two main challenges: The difficult Upper-Egypt dialect that is not quite popular with the ...
www.dailystaregypt.com/printerfriendly.aspx?ArticleID=11217 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 06-113 PRI BN_NAL_Euro_e.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
that: “Since the 1970s, Western Europe was faced with two main challenges in the field of employment: to. deal with the decline in industrial employment and ...
www.policyresearch.gc.ca/doclib/NAL_Euro_BN_200606_e.pdf - Similar pages

Emerald FullText Article : Six Sigma in health careCompanies in service industries are faced with two main challenges in selecting appropriate metrics:. Creating a measurement of a process. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/... - Similar pages

A Meaningful Life -- Vegan OutreachAll advocates are faced with two main challenges. The first, and arguably more important of the two, is how to open people’s hearts and minds, ...
www.veganoutreach.org/meaningfullife.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Ahmed's suggestions were also really good, but I think this way sounds the most natural in English, even if it is a less literal translation. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
39 mins
  -> Thank you Heba :-)

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ghada :-)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Profi :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mandate


Explanation:
It seems to make sense.

Hugh Lester
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
866 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entitlement


Explanation:
In this context I can see not other fitting translation than this. One may also say eligibility but I prefer the suggested term.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demands, requirements


Explanation:
The phrase can be rendered: "there were two main demands before Buteflique's government, ..."

Examples:
http://www.sinnfein.ie/news/detail/6428
"In his speech Mr McLaughlin challenged the British government to meet the demands of the peace process".

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28