KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

سجال

English translation: stirred controversy among...


17:41 Apr 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: سجال
لم يخلف الزعيم الليبي معمر القذافي عادته وحول كلمته في الجلسة الافتتاحية للقمة مجالًا لسجال بين الحضور

I have seen this translated as "rivalry" and "competition", but they don't seem to fit here. Hans Wehr has "a contest with alternate success". I'm not sure if it's talking of the speech getting a mixed reception or if those present were subjected to good and bad comments from Gaddafi. Any help very gratefully received.

Thank you

Andrew
Andrew C
English translation:stirred controversy among...
Explanation:
Debate is constructive. Positive things come out of debate. "Sejal" is always negative and usually pointless. Some people are controversial and that's what they stir.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you very much Yasser and to all others who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8stirred controversy among...Yasser El Helw
5 +5debateSayed Moustafa talawy
5wrangling
ayman musa
5Argument
amky
4dispute
Aliflinguistics
3 +1consternation (he threw the leaders present into consternation)Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debate


Explanation:
سجال= للجدال والنقاش الزائد عن الحد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-05 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he left no chance for debate between .........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-05 18:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debate (North American English) or debating (British English) is a formal method of interactive and position representational argument. Debate is a broader form of argument than logical argument, since it includes persuasion which appeals to the emotional responses of an audience, and rules enabling people to discuss and decide on differences, within a framework defining how they will interact.

Informal debate is a common occurrence, but the quality and depth of a debate improves with knowledge and skill of its participants as debaters. Deliberative bodies such as parliaments, legislative assemblies, and meetings of all sorts engage in debates. The outcome of a debate may be decided by audience vote, by judges, or by some combination of the two. Formal debates between candidates for elected office, such as the leaders


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nesrin: A "heated debate" maybe?
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I second Nesrin's suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  naeim: absolutely
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stirred controversy among...


Explanation:
Debate is constructive. Positive things come out of debate. "Sejal" is always negative and usually pointless. Some people are controversial and that's what they stir.

Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much Yasser and to all others who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: Your suggestion is more probable and closer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Natasha :-)

agree  Nesrin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: if the speech was the same as in Nesrin's link, it was certainly controversial, if not shocking
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah :-)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed :-)

agree  Awad Balaish
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh :-)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Hamzeh :-)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia :-)

agree  Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argument


Explanation:
Argument, controversy, dispute imply the expression of opinions for and against some idea


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-yie7&p=Argum...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consternation (he threw the leaders present into consternation)


Explanation:
If Nasrin's link is to the same event this would apply, as it describes the effect the speech had - he was using shock tactics at some points:

"Gaddafi asked: "How can we accept that a foreign power comes to topple an Arab leader while we stand watching?"

He said Saddam had once been an ally of Washington, "but they sold him out".

"Your turn is next," Gaddafi told the Arab officials gathered for the conference, some of whom looked stunned while others broke into laughter at his frankness."

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Actually, the least fortunate of all descriptions, is "sejal"! What can a translator do in such cases, improve on the source?!
17 mins
  -> well, perhaps he opened the leaders' eyes to things they hadn't seen ... let's hope the effect is positive, as that is what he seemed to intend! Have a good night :-) Deborah

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrangling


Explanation:
also refered to as political wrangling among politicians or rhetoric

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute


Explanation:
A dispute is an oral contention, usually brief, and often of a heated, angry, or undignified character

Aliflinguistics
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8