ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

المديرية العامة للجوازات

English translation: Directorate General for Passports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المديرية العامة للجوازات
English translation:Directorate General for Passports
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

12:44 Apr 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / passport stamps
Arabic term or phrase: المديرية العامة للجوازات
المديرية العامة للجوازات
Abby Gomaa
Directorate General for Passports
Explanation:
Directorate General for Passports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-17 13:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Interior - Directorate General of Passports.

www.gdp.gov.sa
http://www.gdp.gov.sa/Ar/Pages/default.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-17 13:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is Directorate General of Passports not for.
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-18 15:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Dear Abby, Please consider Directorate General for Passports
sorry for any confusion.
BR
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you Hani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Directorate General for Passports
Hani Hassaan
4 +5General Directorate of Passports
Khalid Nasir
4Passports General Directorate
ayman musa


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Directorate of Passports


Explanation:
As in the web site
http://www.gdp.gov.sa/En/Pages/contactUs.aspx

Khalid Nasir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
12 mins
  -> thanks Emandan

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
19 mins
  -> thanks Sayed

agree  natasha stoyanova: though it is not English, it's true translation
58 mins
  -> thanks Natasha

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
1 hr
  -> thanks Alaa

agree  Awadh Balaish
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Awadh

disagree  a1interpreter: I agree with Natash, this not English
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks A1interpreter

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passports General Directorate


Explanation:
passports general directorate

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Directorate General for Passports


Explanation:
Directorate General for Passports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-17 13:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Interior - Directorate General of Passports.

www.gdp.gov.sa
http://www.gdp.gov.sa/Ar/Pages/default.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-17 13:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is Directorate General of Passports not for.
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-18 15:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Dear Abby, Please consider Directorate General for Passports
sorry for any confusion.
BR

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you Hani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: i would put the general before the directorate though
21 mins
  -> Thanks , General Directorate of Passports

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Hany corrected it already...
28 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. Sayed

agree  a1interpreter: By using the word “General” prior to Directorate you will diminish the significance as well as the meaning. The word “Directorate” should be placed before General the example is "Attorney General" النائب العام
5 hrs
  -> Thanks sir Hamadani for your comment

agree  Ghada Samir: Yes, A1interpreter has a point,"Directorate General.." for ex.:"Directorate General Of Police Umm Al Quwain - PABX - Umm Al Quwain"
7 hrs
  -> Yes Ghada, thanks for u comment

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 days
  -> شكرا أخي محسن