KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الأمر السامي الكريم

English translation: The Royal Decree


11:19 Aug 30, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Saudi context
Arabic term or phrase: الأمر السامي الكريم
، ولم يستطع المركز توفيرها لهم نظراً لإمكانياته المحدودة في ظل عدم اعتماد الميزانية التي أمر بها المقام السامي الكريم في الخطاب الموجه لمقام وزارة الصحة، والأمر السامي الكريم الموجه لمقام وزارة المالية والاقتصاد الوطني والبالغة (26.000.000) ستة وعشرون مليون ريال، مما حدا بالمركز لإعداد قوائم انتظار زوّد بها العديد من الجهات للوقوف معها وفي مقدمتهم وزارة الصحة لاعتماد ميزانية المركز الحقيقة التي جاءت في*** الأمر السامي الكريم*** منذ عام 1418ه.


Should this be called a royal order, a ministerial order, or something else?
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:The Royal Decree
Explanation:
http://www.ccis.edu.sa/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-30 11:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Royal Decree under the number 7/1558/m in 19.5/1404 H was issued to establish the college of computer science for the King Saud University so that the college will be supported financially, administratively and academically like the other colleges in the university; an approval is issued to the college to start enrolling student on 1404/1405 H.
Selected response from:

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Royal Decree
munomoni
4 +1the order of the Prime Minister or any of his deputies
Mohsin Alabdali
4Ministerial Order
Ahmad Batiran


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Royal Decree


Explanation:
http://www.ccis.edu.sa/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-30 11:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Royal Decree under the number 7/1558/m in 19.5/1404 H was issued to establish the college of computer science for the King Saud University so that the college will be supported financially, administratively and academically like the other colleges in the university; an approval is issued to the college to start enrolling student on 1404/1405 H.


munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
57 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed. Cheers mate :)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fathy :)

agree  a1interpreter
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks man :)

agree  Ziad Al-Ghamdi
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks my country man :)

disagree  Ahmad Batiran: خطأ شائع
1823 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the order of the Prime Minister or any of his deputies


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia the term المقام السامي الكريم refers to the King in his capacity as Prime Minister or any of his deputies. Normally there are two deputy prime ministers, one of them is invariably the Crown Prince, called the First Deputy . Since the acension of King Abdullah, he did not appoint a Second Deputy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-09-01 09:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. It is not a ministerial order but you can say "an order from the office the Prime Minister". The office of the prime minister in Saudi Arabia is known to be comprised of the King as Prime Minster and two deputies (currently only one deputy: the Crown Prince)

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does this mean that for the sake of brevity I could say it is an ministerial order?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: I think it goes as a Ministerial Order.
1822 days

1823 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministerial Order


Explanation:
لدينا في النظام السعودي ما يلي:
Royal Order = أمر ملكي
Royal Decree = مرسوم ملكي
Ministerial Order = أمر سامي
Resolution of the Council of Ministers = قرار مجلس الوزراء

The King in his capacity as:
1. King and 2. President of the Council of Ministers (not Prime Minister by any means), has two different legal positions of course. I can elaborate if someone is interested.

Please consult the given websites!

Note: Google results, though few but, are used by professional legal sites.
- - - -


    Reference: http://www.boe.gov.sa/TranslationSearch.aspx
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Saudi+Arabia+Ministerial+Orde...
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?