KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مقام ديوان رئاسة مجلس الوزراء

English translation: Office (or Diwan) of the Chairman of the Council of Ministers


14:09 Aug 30, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: مقام ديوان رئاسة مجلس الوزراء
Saudi government
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:Office (or Diwan) of the Chairman of the Council of Ministers
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia's cabinet is officially referred to as the Council of Ministers, which is a direct translation from Arabic.

Rather than "premier" or "prime minister," the title of "Chairman of the Council of Minister" is officially preferred.

"Office" would be my preference, but "Diwan" is also commonly used.

The King is the holder of this office.

Please take a look at this page:

http://www.servat.unibe.ch/icl/sa06000_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-30 18:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more point:

In Saudi Arabia, the King (Ch. of the C. of M.) is not referred to as "His Royal Highness." That title is reserved for princes (and princesses) other than the King.

Kings and Queens usually take the title of "His/Her Majesty," and that used to be the case in Saudi Arabia as well, until the late King Fahd, egged on by some overzealous verbal engineers, one day decided he no longer wanted "Majesty" associated with his name. Instead, he opted for

خادم الحرمين الشريفين

"Servant of the Two Honorable Mosques."

For some unknown reason, the title was officially translated to "Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques." King Abdullah, Fahd's successor, has kept this tradition.

There is no need to insert this honorific title in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-06 18:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between the King's duty as Chairman of the Council of Ministers and as Prime Minister is that the latter does not exist in Saudi Arabia. It could conceivably exist if the King were to relinquish his executive office and give it to someone else. That other person would then become a minister to the King, a "PRIME" minister to whom other ministers report. But with the king himself heading the cabinet, he could not be called a "minister," even a "prime" one.

This is even clearer in Arabic, where the word WAZEER essentially means "assistant."

Notice that in Arabic, the King of Saudi Arabia is never referred to as رئيس الوزراء

He is always رئيس مجلس الوزراء

In other words, he is the head of the cabinet as an institution. He is not a chief minister, because he does not report to anyone. It would be nice if he could think of himself as minister to the people, but so far, that has not been part of the equation.

A similar situation exists in the U.S., where the system is presidential, i.e., the president is not only the head of state, but also the head of the government -- the chief executive officer. If the head of the cabinet were someone other than the president, that person could be called a "chief secretary" or some other conceivable appellation. But so long as the system remains presidential, the president is just the president. His executive function is referred to simply as "chief executive" or "head of the cabinet" (no capital letters, since these are not titles, just functional descriptions).

That is part of the rationale of this unusual appellation in Saudi Arabia, but it may be an after-the-fact rationale. The title may simply have been a direct translation from the Arabic, and it stuck, for better or worse.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Office (or Diwan) of the Chairman of the Council of MinistersFuad Yahya
4 +2The Exalted Office of the Prime Minister
Mohsin Alabdali
5Diwan of His Royal Highness The Prime Minister
Saleh Dardeer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diwan of His Royal Highness The Prime Minister


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-30 15:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to your note, I can say "مقام" means "مقر"= place, ministry office location, headquarters, etc.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.the-saudi.net/directory/sag.htm
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Exalted Office of the Prime Minister


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia the King has occupied the office of the Prime Minister since the start of the reign of King Faisal. Hence the exaltedness of the Prime Minister's office.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
55 mins

agree  munomoni
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office (or Diwan) of the Chairman of the Council of Ministers


Explanation:
Saudi Arabia's cabinet is officially referred to as the Council of Ministers, which is a direct translation from Arabic.

Rather than "premier" or "prime minister," the title of "Chairman of the Council of Minister" is officially preferred.

"Office" would be my preference, but "Diwan" is also commonly used.

The King is the holder of this office.

Please take a look at this page:

http://www.servat.unibe.ch/icl/sa06000_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-30 18:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more point:

In Saudi Arabia, the King (Ch. of the C. of M.) is not referred to as "His Royal Highness." That title is reserved for princes (and princesses) other than the King.

Kings and Queens usually take the title of "His/Her Majesty," and that used to be the case in Saudi Arabia as well, until the late King Fahd, egged on by some overzealous verbal engineers, one day decided he no longer wanted "Majesty" associated with his name. Instead, he opted for

خادم الحرمين الشريفين

"Servant of the Two Honorable Mosques."

For some unknown reason, the title was officially translated to "Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques." King Abdullah, Fahd's successor, has kept this tradition.

There is no need to insert this honorific title in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-06 18:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between the King's duty as Chairman of the Council of Ministers and as Prime Minister is that the latter does not exist in Saudi Arabia. It could conceivably exist if the King were to relinquish his executive office and give it to someone else. That other person would then become a minister to the King, a "PRIME" minister to whom other ministers report. But with the king himself heading the cabinet, he could not be called a "minister," even a "prime" one.

This is even clearer in Arabic, where the word WAZEER essentially means "assistant."

Notice that in Arabic, the King of Saudi Arabia is never referred to as رئيس الوزراء

He is always رئيس مجلس الوزراء

In other words, he is the head of the cabinet as an institution. He is not a chief minister, because he does not report to anyone. It would be nice if he could think of himself as minister to the people, but so far, that has not been part of the equation.

A similar situation exists in the U.S., where the system is presidential, i.e., the president is not only the head of state, but also the head of the government -- the chief executive officer. If the head of the cabinet were someone other than the president, that person could be called a "chief secretary" or some other conceivable appellation. But so long as the system remains presidential, the president is just the president. His executive function is referred to simply as "chief executive" or "head of the cabinet" (no capital letters, since these are not titles, just functional descriptions).

That is part of the rationale of this unusual appellation in Saudi Arabia, but it may be an after-the-fact rationale. The title may simply have been a direct translation from the Arabic, and it stuck, for better or worse.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a difference between the king's duty as Chairman of the Council of Ministers and as Prime Minister? Or are these two terms synonomous?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 day7 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
5 days